Girls' Soccer

LCHS soccer wins over Lady Rebs
Elk Valley Times · Tuesday · 1 clicks

Lady Raider Soccer Captures Huge Road Win on Monday
Thunder1320.com · Tuesday · 13 clicks

Hixson, East Ridge Post Soccer Wins
Chattanoogan · Tuesday · 4 clicks

Grimes lifts Lebanon past Central 2-1
Lebanon Democrat · Monday · 15 clicks

Stone Memorial takes down CCHS 5-3
Crossville Chronicle · Monday · 14 clicks

Warriorettes’ Soccer Team struggles against Rhea County
Sparta Expositor · Monday · 17 clicks

CHS Soccer Fights to a Draw with Columbia
Thunder1320.com · Monday · 26 clicks

McMinn Central downs Sequoyah soccer
Monroe County Advocate & Democrat · Monday · 19 clicks

Lady Wildcats spoil Tellico's senior night
Monroe County Advocate & Democrat · Monday · 11 clicks

Nolensville coach Will Hester discusses weight loss
Tennessean · Monday · 29 clicks

Walker Valley finishes 3rd in Cleveland Classic
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 15 clicks

Notre Dame Soccer Wins 8-0 Over Silverdale.
Chattanoogan · Saturday · 5 clicks

Chargerettes rout Sequoyah
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 7 clicks

Improving UHS soccer falls 2-0 at Livingston
Herald-Citizen · Friday · 6 clicks

Lady Trojans top Grace on senior night
Citizen Tribune · Friday · 15 clicks

Offense scarce in Viqueens� loss
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Friday · 9 clicks

Maddie Davis scores at will for White House soccer
Tennessean · Friday · 25 clicks

Prep soccer - Thursday, Sept. 14
Wilson Post · Friday · 8 clicks

Eaglettes lead fades
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Friday · 7 clicks

Soccer: Brentwood Academy blanks Mustangs
Williamson Herald · Friday · 8 clicks

Lady ’Stangs rock solid, shutout CHS
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 5 clicks

Oakland and Siegel soccer play to 1-1 draw
Murfreesboro Post · Friday · 9 clicks

Lady Bobcats blank Sweetwater on the pitch
Roane County News · Friday · 5 clicks

Lady Cougars Remain Unbeaten, Top South For Second Time
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 7 clicks

Thursday's Murfreesboro area top high school performers
Daily News Journal · Friday · 3 clicks

Seymour soccer rises to challenge in win over Alcoa
Daily Times · Friday · 7 clicks

Cosby's soccer victory over Sevier County on Thursday
Newport Plain Talk · Friday · 7 clicks

CHS Soccer Rallies to Top Shelbyville
Thunder1320.com · Friday · 3 clicks

Photos: Oakland plays Siegel in Soccer at Oakland
Daily News Journal · Friday · 1 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 4:01:06 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Cheatham County 7.4/9
South Gibson 6.9/10
Covington 6.7/13
Polk County 6.4/7
Seymour 6.2/9
DCA 6.1/10
Union County 5.9/7
Stone Memorial 5.5/13
Heritage 5.5/11
Powell 5.3/9
University School of Nashville 5.0/10
Alcoa 4.9/11
Chester County 4.9/9
Hardin Valley 4.8/11
CPA 4.8/10
East Robertson 4.7/10
Lexington 4.5/8
Grace Christian- Franklin 4.5/8
Knoxville Webb 4.4/7
Knoxville Catholic 4.3/12
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Houston 0.3/11
Knox Central 0.4/10
Chattanooga Christian 0.4/14
Polk County 0.4/7
St. Agnes Academy 0.4/9
Gatlinburg-Pittman 0.5/8
Science Hill 0.6/9
Independence 0.6/7
University School of Nashville 0.6/10
Brentwood Academy 0.6/8
Anderson County 0.8/8
Franklin 0.8/8
Bearden 0.8/13
Oakland 0.8/10
South Gibson 0.8/10
Maryville 0.8/11
Gibbs 0.9/8
Nolensville 0.9/9
Notre Dame 0.9/9
Alcoa 0.9/11
Best Records
Stone Memorial 12-1
Houston 11-0
Covington 11-2
Chattanooga Christian 10-2
Dickson County 10-3
Cheatham County 9-0
South Gibson 9-1
University School of Nashville 9-1
Collierville 9-2
Knoxville Catholic 9-2
Clarksville 9-5
Knox Central 8-1
Seymour 8-1
Alcoa 8-2
BGA 8-2
Bearden 8-3
Rhea County 8-3
Oak Ridge 8-4
Portland 8-4
Briarcrest Christian 7-1

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Cheatham County (9-0) 26
1. Westview (5-1) 26
2. Stone Memorial (12-1) 33
2. Alcoa (8-2-1) 23
3. Oneida (4-2) 18
3. South Gibson (9-1) 46
4. Seymour (8-1) 44
4. Rockwood (5-1-2) 27
5. Sullivan Central (6-3) 72
5. Gatlinburg-Pittman (7-1) 54
6. Anderson County (6-2) 25
6. Polk County (6-1) 53
7. Lexington (6-2) 51
7. Cosby (5-3-1) 38
8. Sycamore (6-1) 39
8. Grace Christian- Franklin (6-1-1) 40
9. Merrol Hyde (4-3) 11
9. Hume-Fogg (5-2) 41
10. Chester County (6-3) 18
10. Cumberland Gap (7-2-2) 45
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Houston (11-0) 21
2. Collierville (9-2) 14
3. Independence (6-1) 47
4. Brentwood (3-1) 10
5. Powell (7-2) 43
6. Hendersonville (7-3) 7
7. Clarksville (9-5) 13
8. Bearden (8-3-2) 2
9. Rhea County (8-3) 36
10. Franklin (6-1-1) 58
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (6-0-3) 5
1. University School of Nashville (9-1) 23
2. St. Agnes Academy (7-1-1) 10
2. FACS (5-1) 27
3. Evangelical Christian (5-1-2) 10
3. Brentwood Academy (5-2-1) 4
4. Chattanooga Christian (10-2-2) 21
4. Briarcrest Christian (7-1-1) 13
5. Lipscomb Academy (4-4) 2
5. Jackson Christian (6-2) 29
6. Girls Preparatory School (6-3) 14
6. BGA (8-2-1) 34
7. Grace Christian- Knoxville (5-4-2) 3
7. Harpeth Hall (3-4-1) 3
8. Father Ryan (2-3-3) 1
8. Tipton-Rosemark (4-2) 26
9. St. Mary's Episcopal (3-5) 8
9. DCA (7-2-1) 31
10. CAK (6-5) 8
10. Hutchison School (4-5-2) 7

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Liberty (0-5) 75.0%
1. Power Center (0-2) 81.8%
2. Jackson South Side (2-6) 64.6%
2. Memphis Business (0-2) 75.0%
3. Clinton (0-8) 63.8%
3. Wayne County (0-7) 66.2%
4. South Doyle (2-7) 62.6%
4. Culleoka (0-2) 65.7%
5. Creek Wood (2-2) 62.5%
5. Loretto (0-3) 61.7%
6. Trinity Christian (2-3) 59.3%
6. Hardin County (0-3-1) 62.5%
7. Hixson (1-2) 61.6%
7. Sweetwater (1-5) 57.4%
8. Grainger (0-6-1) 61.3%
8. Hickman County (0-3) 56.3%
9. Millington (2-5) 61.1%
9. Bledsoe County (1-4) 55.8%
10. Carter (4-7) 60.7%
10. McEwen (0-2-1) 55.6%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Centennial (2-5) 67.5%
2. Bearden (8-3-2) 62.5%
3. Bartlett (3-7-1) 61.9%
4. Hardin Valley (7-4) 61.0%
5. McGavock (4-3-1) 60.4%
6. Clarksville NE (1-9) 60.3%
7. Hendersonville (7-3) 60.1%
8. Blackman (2-4-3) 60.1%
9. Arlington (2-5-3) 58.6%
10. Brentwood (3-1) 57.1%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Father Ryan (2-3-3) 61.7%
1. Sacred Heart of Jesus (0-4) 75.6%
2. Lipscomb Academy (4-4) 56.8%
2. First Baptist Academy (0-5) 61.7%
3. Grace Christian- Knoxville (5-4-2) 58.8%
3. Harpeth Hall (3-4-1) 56.6%
4. Brentwood Academy (5-2-1) 53.6%
4. Knowledge Academies (0-4) 57.9%
5. Baylor (6-0-3) 51.5%
5. Webb School (0-7) 57.6%
6. Ezell-Harding (1-4) 56.0%
6. St. Cecilia Academy (1-4) 50.6%
7. Hutchison School (4-5-2) 50.4%
7. Zion Christian (0-5) 55.1%
8. CAK (6-5) 54.4%
8. St. Mary's Episcopal (3-5) 50.3%
9. Harding Academy (1-3-1) 54.2%
9. Ensworth (3-4-3) 47.7%
10. St. Agnes Academy (7-1-1) 45.3%
10. Evangelical Christian (5-1-2) 54.1%