Girls' Soccer

Braden Stewart takes over girls soccer program at MTCS
Daily News Journal · Monday · 7 clicks

Hart steps down at McMinn to devote time to daughter, family
Daily Post - Athenian · Monday · 10 clicks

Baylor's Lainee Bohannon to play soccer for Wofford
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Wednesday · 26 clicks

Murphy Joins Tusculum Women's Soccer
Greeneville Sun · Thursday · 31 clicks

Central expected to name Tuggle next girls soccer coach
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 45 clicks

PrepXtra girls soccer player of the year nominees
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Monday · 47 clicks

Central's Runyan named to All-State Soccer Team
Daily Post - Athenian · Thursday · 37 clicks

Greeneville, Chuckey-Doak Lands Two Each on TSWA All-State Soccer Team
TriCitiesSports.com · Wednesday · 29 clicks

Brentwood, Franklin, Page, BGA girls soccer players named all-state
Brentwood Home Page · Wednesday · 37 clicks

Area girls soccer thriving through confidence
Daily Times · Wednesday · 38 clicks

TSWA recognizes five area soccer standouts
Daily Times · Saturday · 51 clicks

All Area Soccer: Destiny Hill shifted game to fit team needs
Leaf Chronicle · Friday · 28 clicks

2017 Year in Review – CHS Girls’ Soccer
Thunder1320.com · Friday · 26 clicks

DNJ All-Area Girls Soccer Team for 2017
Daily News Journal · Thursday · 35 clicks

Finalists for Tennessean Girls Soccer Player of the Year
Tennessean- Williamson · Wednesday · 45 clicks

2017 Tennessean All-Midstate girls soccer team
Tennessean · Wednesday · 32 clicks

Meet the 2017 Commercial Appeal all-metro girls soccer team
Commercial Appeal · Wednesday · 22 clicks

Meet the 2017 Commercial Appeal all-metro girls soccer team
Commercial Appeal · Tuesday · 30 clicks

State Runner-Up Greeneville Dominates District 1-AA Soccer Awards
TriCitiesSports.com · Thursday · 51 clicks

LHS soccer player signs
The News-Herald · Wednesday · 43 clicks

Baylor's Davis Named To USCA All-South Soccer Team
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 42 clicks

Brown is district Player of the Year
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 46 clicks

Chuckey-Doak's Norton Named District POY
Greeneville Sun · Friday · 58 clicks

National Champions! Houston Girls' Soccer
USA Today · Tuesday · 200 clicks

THSCAA All-State Soccer Teams For 2017
THSCAA · Sunday · 759 clicks

Four Lady T's named All-State
Daily Times · Sunday · 65 clicks

WV duo earn all-state honors
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 53 clicks

Gober will take aim at TSSAA records next fall
lebanondemocrat.com · Tuesday · 56 clicks

CHS soccer wins 6th straight region crown
Leaf Chronicle · Friday · 44 clicks

Horton named co-offensive player of the year
LaFollette Press · Thursday · 40 clicks

Lady Cherokees' season had its moments
Daily Post - Athenian · Tuesday · 59 clicks

Lady Tornado championship could prove first of many
Blount Press Row · Tuesday · 91 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 5:35:29 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
South Gibson 6.7/19
Covington 6.3/22
Cheatham County 6.2/17
Seymour 5.7/21
Adamsville 5.1/15
University School of Nashville 4.9/21
McNairy Central 4.9/15
Sycamore 4.9/15
East Robertson 4.8/21
Polk County 4.8/15
White House 4.8/24
Stone Memorial 4.7/23
DCA 4.7/22
Heritage 4.7/17
Greeneville 4.6/26
Montgomery Central 4.6/16
Macon County 4.5/15
Chester County 4.5/20
Houston 4.4/25
CPA 4.4/23
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Houston 0.4/25
Richland 0.4/19
Chattanooga Christian 0.4/26
Gibbs 0.5/16
Alcoa 0.5/24
South Gibson 0.6/19
University School of Nashville 0.6/21
Bearden 0.6/24
Station Camp 0.7/20
Science Hill 0.7/23
Greeneville 0.7/26
CPA 0.7/23
Brentwood Academy 0.8/17
Collierville 0.8/24
Franklin 0.8/18
St. Agnes Academy 0.8/18
Baylor 0.8/19
Maryville 0.9/20
Cumberland County 0.9/21
Cookeville 0.9/18
Best Records
Houston 25-0
Chattanooga Christian 21-3
Alcoa 19-3
Stone Memorial 19-4
University School of Nashville 18-3
Covington 18-4
Collierville 18-5
Greeneville 18-5
South Gibson 17-2
CPA 17-3
Science Hill 17-4
White House 17-4
Richland 16-2
East Hamilton 16-4
Seymour 16-5
Farragut 16-6
Clarksville 16-7
CAK 16-8
Briarcrest Christian 15-3
Page 15-6

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Alcoa (19-3-2) 6
1. South Gibson (17-2) 38
2. Stone Memorial (19-4) 28
2. Richland (16-2-1) 45
3. Merrol Hyde (12-6-1) 3
3. Covington (18-4) 48
4. Greeneville (18-5-3) 2
4. Oneida (10-4-2) 2
5. Hume-Fogg (12-3) 39
5. Signal Mountain (13-6-1) 12
6. Madison Acad Magnet (12-8) 4
6. Cheatham County (14-3) 58
7. White House (17-4-3) 6
7. Adamsville (10-5) 29
8. Rockwood (10-3-2) 31
8. McNairy Central (13-2) 72
9. Cosby (11-7-1) 7
9. Sycamore (12-3) 53
10. East Hamilton (16-4-1) 26
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman (10-4) 55
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Houston (25-0) 20
2. Franklin (14-3-1) 8
3. Collierville (18-5-1) 7
4. Brentwood (11-4) 4
5. Clarksville (16-7) 9
6. Farragut (16-6) 22
7. Cookeville (13-4-1) 21
8. Science Hill (17-4-2) 40
9. Bearden (15-7-2) 3
10. Powell (14-5-1) 32
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Briarcrest Christian (15-3-2) 10
1. University School of Nashville (18-3) 12
2. Baylor (13-0-6) 3
2. Chattanooga Christian (21-3-2) 8
3. Father Ryan (10-4-5) 1
3. FACS (12-5) 15
4. St. George's (15-7-1) 2
4. Girls Preparatory School (11-6-2) 11
5. CPA (17-3-3) 17
5. Brentwood Academy (10-3-4) 14
6. Evangelical Christian (13-4-3) 7
6. St. Agnes Academy (9-6-3) 4
7. Hutchison School (7-9-3) 2
7. CAK (16-8) 10
8. University School of Jackson (11-6-1) 6
8. Lipscomb Academy (7-10) 13
9. Ensworth (6-8-4) 6
9. Jackson Christian (10-4) 25
10. St. Benedict (5-9-3) 8
10. Northpoint Christian (12-3) 38

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Trinity Christian (4-7) 52.4%
1. South Doyle (3-10) 58.8%
2. Greeneville (18-5-3) 58.3%
2. Oneida (10-4-2) 51.7%
3. Merrol Hyde (12-6-1) 51.6%
3. Dyersburg (5-7) 57.7%
4. Chester County (13-7) 57.4%
4. Madison Acad Magnet (12-8) 50.4%
5. Lexington (13-6) 56.2%
5. Columbia Academy (8-10-1) 50.3%
6. Alcoa (19-3-2) 49.9%
6. White House (17-4-3) 55.3%
7. Cosby (11-7-1) 48.9%
7. Jackson North Side (5-5-1) 54.2%
8. McKenzie (7-9) 48.8%
8. Kingston (3-12) 53.9%
9. Oliver Springs (5-11) 48.8%
9. Liberty (0-10) 53.3%
10. Cascade (5-6-2) 48.1%
10. Obion County (3-11) 53.1%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Maryville (10-5-5) 62.0%
2. Centennial (4-6-1) 60.7%
3. Bearden (15-7-2) 60.6%
4. Brentwood (11-4) 60.4%
5. Knoxville Halls (5-8-1) 59.3%
6. Independence (8-5) 59.2%
7. Collierville (18-5-1) 59.2%
8. Franklin (14-3-1) 58.8%
9. Clarksville (16-7) 58.6%
10. Arlington (11-8-4) 56.5%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Father Ryan (10-4-5) 54.4%
1. Sacred Heart of Jesus (0-10) 59.3%
2. St. George's (15-7-1) 56.3%
2. Hutchison School (7-9-3) 53.9%
3. Baylor (13-0-6) 52.9%
3. Notre Dame (8-9-2) 54.3%
4. St. Agnes Academy (9-6-3) 52.6%
4. First Baptist Academy (0-10) 54.0%
5. Grace Christian- Knoxville (13-9-2) 53.6%
5. Harpeth Hall (4-9-2) 52.5%
6. University School of Jackson (11-6-1) 53.0%
6. Ensworth (6-8-4) 50.9%
7. Evangelical Christian (13-4-3) 53.0%
7. St. Cecilia Academy (3-11) 50.3%
8. Chattanooga Christian (21-3-2) 52.3%
8. St. Benedict (5-9-3) 50.2%
9. Tipton-Rosemark (5-8) 52.0%
9. St. Mary's Episcopal (4-9-1) 49.7%
10. Briarcrest Christian (15-3-2) 49.4%
10. CAK (16-8) 50.7%