Wrestling

KCS names D-B wrestling coach
timesnews.net · Saturday · 7 clicks

Upcoming RHS summer wrestling camp focuses on technique
Brentwood Home Page · Friday · 9 clicks

Red Bank hires new wrestling coach
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 43 clicks

Hall of Fame Wresting Coach Buzzy Mann Steps Down at D-B
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 23 clicks

Blackman wrestling community picking up pieces after fire
Daily News Journal · Friday · 26 clicks

After 21 years, D-B wrestling coach ready to ‘turn the page’
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 19 clicks

Buzzy Mann resigns as Dobyns-Bennett wrestling coach
timesnews.net · Wednesday · 249 clicks

Fire heavily damages wrestling building at Blackman Middle School
Daily News Journal · Monday · 183 clicks

UHS to add bass fishing, wrestling for 2017-18
Herald-Citizen · Wednesday · 244 clicks

Knox takes over Cleveland wrestling program
Cleveland Daily Banner · Thursday · 62 clicks

Nick Boykin wins prestigious wrestling award
Daily News Journal · Monday · 45 clicks

Jet’s Pizza Male Athlete of the Year
Franklin Home Page · Monday · 45 clicks

Videos: Tennessean Sports Awards
Tennessean · Wednesday · 35 clicks

Summit wrestling assistant honored
Daily Herald · Sunday · 84 clicks

Raiders make mat debut
Daily Herald · Friday · 99 clicks

Raider wrestling has unexpected opening
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 50 clicks

Bosken resigns as Raider's head wrestling coach
Cleveland Daily Banner · Thursday · 44 clicks

Former MJ coach indicted on sex crimes
Wilson Post · Monday · 81 clicks

Meet the Commercial Appeal all-metro wrestling team
Commercial Appeal · Thursday · 73 clicks

2017 Leaf-Chronicle All Area Wrestling Teams
Leaf Chronicle · Wednesday · 45 clicks

Isbell, Elery named All Area Wrestlers of the Year
Leaf Chronicle · Wednesday · 55 clicks

Tennessean All-Midstate boys, girls wrestling teams
Tennessean · Wednesday · 79 clicks

All-area wrestling team capsules
Daily News Journal · Wednesday · 60 clicks

All-area wrestler of the year finalists combined to go 145-3
Daily News Journal · Wednesday · 67 clicks

Wrestling coach Lewis leaving CBHS for MUS
Commercial Appeal · Thursday · 119 clicks

Blue Devil wrestlers medal at state tournament
White House Connection · Tuesday · 42 clicks

Lady Vikings capture team state title in wrestling
Leaf Chronicle · Monday · 60 clicks

Independence caps wrestling season with fourth place
Daily Herald · Monday · 72 clicks

Daniel Boone's Badon repeats as state champ
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 39 clicks

View News Archive

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A-AA Sch. Rank
1. Chattanooga Central (0-1) 1
1. East Ridge (0-1) 1
1. Kingsbury (0-1) 1
4. Hixson (0-2) 4
5. Alcoa (0-0) 5
5. Austin-East (0-0) 5
5. Boyd Buchanan (0-0) 5
5. Brainerd (0-0) 5
5. CAK (0-0) 5
5. Chattanooga Christian (0-0) 5
5. Cheatham County (0-0) 5
5. Chuckey-Doak (0-0) 5
5. Clarksville Academy (0-0) 5
5. Creek Wood (0-0) 5
5. Eagleville (0-0) 5
5. East Hamilton (0-0) 5
5. East Nashville (0-0) 5
5. East Robertson (0-0) 5
5. Elizabethton (0-0) 5
5. Fairview (0-0) 5
5. Forrest (0-0) 5
5. Friendship Christian (0-0) 5
5. Fulton (0-0) 5
5. Gibbs (0-0) 5
5. Grace Christian- Knoxville (0-0) 5
5. Greenback (0-0) 5
5. Greenbrier (0-0) 5
5. Greeneville (0-0) 5
5. Hancock County (0-0) 5
5. Happy Valley (0-0) 5
5. Harpeth (0-0) 5
5. Howard (0-0) 5
5. Hume-Fogg (0-0) 5
5. Kingston (0-0) 5
5. LEAD Academy (0-0) 5
5. Lipscomb Academy (0-0) 5
5. Livingston Academy (0-0) 5
5. Lookout Valley (0-0) 5
5. Maplewood (0-0) 5
5. Marshall County (0-0) 5
5. Martin Luther King (0-0) 5
5. McMinn Central (0-0) 5
5. Memphis Northside (0-0) 5
5. Montgomery Central (0-0) 5
5. Nashville Christian (0-0) 5
5. Notre Dame (0-0) 5
5. Page (0-0) 5
5. Pearl Cohn (0-0) 5
5. Pigeon Forge (0-0) 5
5. Raleigh Egypt (0-0) 5
5. Red Bank (0-0) 5
5. Sale Creek (0-0) 5
5. Sequatchie County (0-0) 5
5. Sequoyah (0-0) 5
5. Signal Mountain (0-0) 5
5. Silverdale Academy (0-0) 5
5. South Greene (0-0) 5
5. Stone Memorial (0-0) 5
5. Stratford (0-0) 5
5. Sullivan East (0-0) 5
5. Summit (0-0) 5
5. Sycamore (0-0) 5
5. Tenn. School for the Blind (0-0) 5
5. Tyner Academy (0-0) 5
5. Union County (0-0) 5
5. Upperman (0-0) 5
5. West Greene (0-0) 5
5. White House (0-0) 5
5. Whites Creek (0-0) 5
5. Whitwell (0-0) 5
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. West Creek (1-0) 7
2. Arlington (1-0) 11
3. Wilson Central (1-1) 5
4. Soddy Daisy (3-1) 10
5. Cleveland (5-1) 14
6. Cumberland County (0-1) 1
6. Rossview (1-1) 7
6. Bradley Central (3-0) 15
6. Collierville (1-0) 15
6. Rhea County (1-0) 15

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A-AA Opp. Success
1. Chattanooga Central (0-1) 100.0%
1. East Ridge (0-1) 100.0%
1. Kingsbury (0-1) 100.0%
4. Hixson (0-2) 87.5%
5. Alcoa (0-0) 0.0%
5. Austin-East (0-0) 0.0%
5. Boyd Buchanan (0-0) 0.0%
5. Brainerd (0-0) 0.0%
5. CAK (0-0) 0.0%
5. Chattanooga Christian (0-0) 0.0%
5. Cheatham County (0-0) 0.0%
5. Chuckey-Doak (0-0) 0.0%
5. Clarksville Academy (0-0) 0.0%
5. Creek Wood (0-0) 0.0%
5. Eagleville (0-0) 0.0%
5. East Hamilton (0-0) 0.0%
5. East Nashville (0-0) 0.0%
5. East Robertson (0-0) 0.0%
5. Elizabethton (0-0) 0.0%
5. Fairview (0-0) 0.0%
5. Forrest (0-0) 0.0%
5. Friendship Christian (0-0) 0.0%
5. Fulton (0-0) 0.0%
5. Gibbs (0-0) 0.0%
5. Grace Christian- Knoxville (0-0) 0.0%
5. Greenback (0-0) 0.0%
5. Greenbrier (0-0) 0.0%
5. Greeneville (0-0) 0.0%
5. Hancock County (0-0) 0.0%
5. Happy Valley (0-0) 0.0%
5. Harpeth (0-0) 0.0%
5. Howard (0-0) 0.0%
5. Hume-Fogg (0-0) 0.0%
5. Kingston (0-0) 0.0%
5. LEAD Academy (0-0) 0.0%
5. Lipscomb Academy (0-0) 0.0%
5. Livingston Academy (0-0) 0.0%
5. Lookout Valley (0-0) 0.0%
5. Maplewood (0-0) 0.0%
5. Marshall County (0-0) 0.0%
5. Martin Luther King (0-0) 0.0%
5. McMinn Central (0-0) 0.0%
5. Memphis Northside (0-0) 0.0%
5. Montgomery Central (0-0) 0.0%
5. Nashville Christian (0-0) 0.0%
5. Notre Dame (0-0) 0.0%
5. Page (0-0) 0.0%
5. Pearl Cohn (0-0) 0.0%
5. Pigeon Forge (0-0) 0.0%
5. Raleigh Egypt (0-0) 0.0%
5. Red Bank (0-0) 0.0%
5. Sale Creek (0-0) 0.0%
5. Sequatchie County (0-0) 0.0%
5. Sequoyah (0-0) 0.0%
5. Signal Mountain (0-0) 0.0%
5. Silverdale Academy (0-0) 0.0%
5. South Greene (0-0) 0.0%
5. Stone Memorial (0-0) 0.0%
5. Stratford (0-0) 0.0%
5. Sullivan East (0-0) 0.0%
5. Summit (0-0) 0.0%
5. Sycamore (0-0) 0.0%
5. Tenn. School for the Blind (0-0) 0.0%
5. Tyner Academy (0-0) 0.0%
5. Union County (0-0) 0.0%
5. Upperman (0-0) 0.0%
5. West Greene (0-0) 0.0%
5. White House (0-0) 0.0%
5. Whites Creek (0-0) 0.0%
5. Whitwell (0-0) 0.0%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Cumberland County (0-1) 100.0%
2. Clarksville (0-1) 83.3%
2. Cordova (0-1) 83.3%
2. Heritage (0-1) 83.3%
5. Wilson Central (1-1) 79.2%
6. Walker Valley (0-1) 75.0%
7. West Creek (1-0) 50.0%
7. Rossview (1-1) 50.0%
7. Clarksville NW (0-1) 50.0%
10. Soddy Daisy (3-1) 33.3%