Volleyball

Lady Trojan volleyball dominates in sweep of Millington
Dyersburg State Gazette · Tuesday · 3 clicks

Lady Falcons glide to Senior Night sweep of Cougars
Kingsport Times-News · Tuesday · 3 clicks

CHS Volleyball Sweeps Riverdale on Monday
Thunder1320.com · Tuesday · 6 clicks

Cleveland State Volleyball Takes Down Covenant
Chattanoogan · Tuesday · 5 clicks

CHS Volleyball Gets 3rd Place Finish at Southern Slam
Thunder1320.com · Monday · 13 clicks

Webb volleyball falls to BGA
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Sunday · 27 clicks

VOLLEYBALL ROUNDUP: Summit, BA, NHS, Page open season with wins
Spring Hill Home Page · Saturday · 27 clicks

Ooltewah Volleyball Goes 2-1 In River City Rumble
Chattanoogan · Saturday · 25 clicks

Lady Indians fight off Big 6 rival Lady Falcons
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 18 clicks

Lady Trojans battle through hard-fought win over TCA
Dyersburg State Gazette · Saturday · 7 clicks

Lady Vikings Earn Tough Sweep of Rival East
TriCitiesSports.com · Saturday · 9 clicks

Lady Indians Fend Off Volunteer, Stay On Top In Big 6
TriCitiesSports.com · Saturday · 3 clicks

Boone Nets Sweep of Science Hill
TriCitiesSports.com · Saturday · 1 clicks

Lady Devils Close Strong To Sweep West Greene
Greeneville Sun · Saturday · 2 clicks

Fairview Ladies keep volley alive in roller coaster season
Tennessean- Williamson · Friday · 11 clicks

Eaglettes edge Franklin Co.
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Friday · 7 clicks

Lady Trojans down The King’s Academy in four sets
Citizen Tribune · Friday · 9 clicks

Volleyball: Page hangs strong but Brentwood sweeps
Williamson Herald · Friday · 12 clicks

Roundup: Summit volleyball tops Franklin; BGA stays unbeaten
Williamson Herald · Friday · 9 clicks

Morristown West volleyball senior Summers breaks two school records
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Friday · 3 clicks

Lady Raiders pull off win over Walker Valley
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 6 clicks

Morristown West senior Summers breaks two school records
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Friday · 6 clicks

Old School Lady Rebels Sweep Science Hill
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 6 clicks

Volunteer shocks Tennessee High in Big 6 Conference volleyball
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 10 clicks

Balanced Lady Cougars Get Past ‘Betsy in Four
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 8 clicks

Lady ‘Toppers Rally Past Crockett
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 3 clicks

Siegel volleyball team takes down Stewarts Creek 3-0
Murfreesboro Post · Friday · 7 clicks

Thursday Volleyball Roundup
Chattanoogan · Friday · 5 clicks

Lady Jets lose close contest to Livingston Academy
Crossville Chronicle · Thursday · 10 clicks

WCHS Volleyball starts week off with a pair of non-district wins
Sparta Expositor · Thursday · 8 clicks

Lady Jackets fall to Lady Devils
Morgan County News · Thursday · 6 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 4:46:00 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
City University 2.7/13
Bledsoe County 2.6/14
Summertown 2.5/22
Baylor 2.4/24
Rossview 2.4/14
Loretto 2.4/17
Briarcrest Christian 2.3/23
Brentwood 2.3/24
Trinity Christian 2.3/23
Lawrence County 2.2/17
Collierville 2.2/27
Spring Hill 2.2/15
Clarksville 2.2/26
Dickson County 2.2/16
Camden 2.2/13
Station Camp 2.2/26
Hardin Valley 2.1/29
Morristown East 2.1/23
Portland 2.1/31
Bartlett 2.1/18
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Baylor 0.0/24
Bledsoe County 0.1/14
Portland 0.4/31
Summertown 0.4/22
Hardin Valley 0.4/29
Collierville 0.4/27
Briarcrest Christian 0.5/23
BGA 0.5/22
Brentwood 0.5/24
Station Camp 0.5/26
Goodpasture 0.5/29
Camden 0.5/13
Siegel 0.6/29
Clarksville 0.6/26
South Greene 0.6/34
Ravenwood 0.6/27
Loretto 0.6/17
Morristown East 0.7/23
Friendship Christian 0.7/24
Dobyns-Bennett 0.7/30
Best Records
Portland 29-2
South Greene 28-6
Baylor 24-0
Collierville 24-3
Hardin Valley 24-4
Ravenwood 23-4
Girls Preparatory School 23-13
Station Camp 22-4
Sale Creek 22-10
Summertown 21-1
Brentwood 21-3
Siegel 21-5
Ooltewah 21-17
Briarcrest Christian 20-2
Oak Ridge 20-4
Dobyns-Bennett 20-5
Clarksville 20-6
Morristown East 19-4
Brentwood Academy 19-6
Sullivan South 19-6

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Camden (10-3) 34
1. Summertown (21-1) 40
2. City University (11-2) 24
2. Portland (29-2) 33
3. Creek Wood (5-2) 7
3. Middle College (6-2) 17
4. Upperman (5-1) 18
4. Memphis East (7-1) 46
5. Jackson South Side (12-3) 28
5. Memphis School of Excellence (9-1) 52
6. Sullivan South (19-6) 40
6. Bledsoe County (14-0) 55
7. Signal Mountain (13-6) 11
7. Community (9-1) 53
8. McEwen (5-4) 8
8. Lawrence County (12-3) 44
9. Coalfield (2-2) 3
9. Nolensville (5-3) 20
10. Trinity Christian (18-5) 37
10. Hume-Fogg (14-8) 55
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood (21-3) 26
2. Ravenwood (23-4) 29
3. Collierville (24-3) 43
4. Hardin Valley (24-4) 36
5. Siegel (21-5) 13
6. Station Camp (22-4) 46
7. Dobyns-Bennett (20-5) 35
8. Oak Ridge (20-4) 54
9. Lebanon (4-1) 55
10. Page (15-8) 6
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (24-0) 5
1. Boyd Buchanan (11-5) 28
2. Briarcrest Christian (20-2) 12
2. Friendship Christian (18-6) 19
3. Brentwood Academy (19-6) 7
3. Knoxville Webb (12-6) 10
4. St. Benedict (13-7) 2
4. BGA (18-4) 31
5. Hutchison School (8-9) 1
5. Goodpasture (18-5) 33
6. St. George's (11-7) 8
6. Girls Preparatory School (23-13) 13
7. Lipscomb Academy (11-7) 8
7. Harding Academy (16-9) 11
8. Harpeth Hall (9-7) 6
8. Tipton-Rosemark (9-6) 14
9. St. Cecilia Academy (7-9) 9
9. Franklin Road Academy (13-6) 30
10. Father Ryan (9-9) 11
10. Chattanooga Christian (13-11) 21

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Waverly (1-2) 80.3%
1. East Ridge (0-7) 69.6%
2. Cannon County (0-5) 69.5%
2. Harriman (0-4) 73.5%
3. Coalfield (2-2) 73.1%
3. Marshall County (0-6) 68.6%
4. Tenn. School for the Deaf (6-7) 70.0%
4. Tullahoma (0-4) 67.1%
5. Springfield (3-10) 62.6%
5. Westmoreland (1-5) 64.2%
6. Sycamore (5-14) 61.5%
6. Perry County (0-5) 64.1%
7. Creek Wood (5-2) 61.2%
7. Douglass (0-7) 63.5%
8. McEwen (5-4) 61.1%
8. West Greene (1-6) 60.8%
9. Red Bank (6-7) 60.0%
9. MASE (1-6) 61.0%
10. Columbia Academy (3-6) 60.6%
10. Giles County (1-5) 59.3%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Jefferson County (0-6) 76.3%
2. Hunters Lane (0-3) 69.9%
3. Bradley Central (2-15) 69.1%
4. Smyrna (2-7) 68.9%
5. Shelbyville (0-6) 68.5%
6. Page (15-8) 68.1%
7. Wilson Central (4-6) 67.9%
8. Henry County (1-5) 67.8%
9. McMinn County (0-4) 66.9%
10. Cocke County (1-3) 64.0%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Hutchison School (8-9) 62.2%
1. The King's Academy (2-10) 72.5%
2. St. Benedict (13-7) 60.2%
2. Providence Christian (0-5) 64.4%
3. Ensworth (2-7) 60.1%
3. Clarksville Academy (0-6) 62.3%
4. St. Agnes Academy (6-19) 59.5%
4. Hendersonville Christian (1-5) 62.0%
5. Baylor (24-0) 58.7%
5. Mt. Juliet Christian (1-5) 61.3%
6. Harpeth Hall (9-7) 58.3%
6. CPA (1-9) 60.8%
7. Brentwood Academy (19-6) 57.5%
7. Concord Christian (7-10) 59.5%
8. Lipscomb Academy (11-7) 57.2%
8. St. George's (11-7) 57.8%
9. St. Cecilia Academy (7-9) 56.8%
9. University School of Nashville (1-7) 57.5%
10. Knoxville Webb (12-6) 57.0%
10. Pope John Paul II (5-13) 56.8%