TENNESSEE
CoachT.com
Monday, February 25, 2002

Class AA Regional Pairings

Class AA Regional Pairings

Region 1-AA at Morristown East

Monday- Feb 25

Girls- Hampton v. Gatlinburg-Pittman- 4:00

Boys- Hampton v. Chuckey-Doak- 5:30

Girls- South Greene v. Happy Valley- 7:00

Boys- Gatlinburg-Pittman v. Volunteer- 8:30


Tuesday- Feb 26

Girls- Claiborne County v. Unicoi County- 4:00

Boys- Rutledge v. Sullivan Central- 5:30

Girls- Elizabethton v. Rutledge- 7:00

Boys- Elizabethton v. Claiborne County- 8:30


Wednesday- Feb 27

Girls- Hampton/Gat-Pit v. Claiborne/Unicoi- 4:00

Boys- Hampton/C-Doak v. Rutledge/Central- 5:30

Girls- S. Greene/H. Valley v. Betsy/Rutledge 7:30

Boys- Gat-Pit/ Volunteer v. Betsy/Claiborne- 8:30


Thursday- Feb 28 Finals

Girls- Finals- 6:30

Boys- Finals- 8:00





Region 2-AA at Loudon

Monday- Feb 25

Girls: Oliver Springs v. Alcoa @ 4:30 p.m.

Girls: Seymour v. Kingston @ 6 p.m.

Girls: A-E v. Scott @ 7:30 p.m.

Girls: Carter v. Loudon @ 9 p.m.


Tuesday- Feb 26

Boys: Seymour v. Anderson Co. @ 4:30 p.m.

Boys: Alcoa v. Kingston @ 6 p.m.

Boys: A-E v. Lenior City @ 7:30 p.m.

Boys: Fulton v. Loudon @ 9 p.m.


Wednesday- Feb 27

Girl's Semis

OS/Alcoa v. Seymour/ Kingston @ 6:30 p.m.

A-E/Scott v. Carter/ Loudon @ 8 p.m.


Thursday- Feb 28

Boys Semis

Seymour/ AC v. Alcoa/ Kingston @ 5 p.m.

A-E/ LC v. Fulton/ Loudon @ 6:30 p.m.

Girls Championship is @ 8 p.m.


Friday- March 1

Boys Championship @ 7:30 p.m.





Region 3-AA at East Ridge

Monday- Feb 25

Girls- 4:00- McMinn Central vs. Marion Co

Boys- 5:30- McMinn Central vs. Hixson

Girls- 7:00- Sequatchie Co vs. Walker Valley

Boys- 8:30- Howard vs Meigs Co


Tuesday- Feb 26

Girls- 4:00- Tellico Plains vs Bledsoe Co

Boys- 5:30- Walker Valley vs East Ridge

Girls- 7:00- Grundy Co vs Polk Co

Boys- 8:30- CSAS vs. Sweetwater


Wednesday- Feb 27

Girls- 4:00- McMinn Cent/Marion Co vs Grundy Co/Polk Co

Boys- 5:30- McMinn Cent/Hixson v. CSAS/Sweetwater

Girls- 7:00- Sequatchie/W. Valley vs Tellico/Bledsoe

Boys- 8:30- Howard/Meigs v W. Valley/E. Ridge


Thursday- Feb 28

Girls- 6:30 Finals

Boys- 8:00 Finals





Region 4-AA at Lipscomb University

Monday- Feb 25

4:00: Greenbrier vs. Jackson County, girls

5:30: York vs. Martin Luther King, boys

7:00: David Lipscomb vs. Cannon County, girls

8:30: Hume-Fogg vs. Jackson County, boys


Tuesday- Feb 26

4:00: Upperman vs. Springfield, girls

5:30: Upperman vs. Portland, boys

7:00: Macon County vs. Livingston Academy, girls

8:30: David Lipscomb vs. Cannon County, boys


Wednesday- Feb 27

4:00: Jackson Co-Greenbrier vs. Macon Co-Livingston, girls

5:30: York-M.L. King vs. David Lipscomb-Cannon Co, boys

7:00: David Lipscomb-Cannon Co vs. Upperman-Springfield, girls

8:30: Hume-Fogg-Jackson Co vs. Upperman-Portland, boys

Thursday- Feb 28

6:00: Girls championship

7:30: Boys championship





Region 5-AA at Waverly

Monday- Feb 25

4:00: Montgomery Central vs. Page, girls

5:30: Waverly vs. Loretto, boys

7:00: Giles County vs. Cheatham County, girls

8:30: Page vs. Sycamore, boys


Tuesday- Feb 26

4:00: Marshall County vs. Harpeth, girls

5:30: Marshall County vs. Montgomery Central, boys

7:00: Waverly vs. Loretto, girls

8:30: Harpeth vs. Giles County, boys


Wednesday- Feb 27

4:00: Montgomery Cent-Page vs. Marshall Co-Harpeth, girls

5:30: Waverly-Loretto vs. Marshall Co-Montgomery Cent, boys

7:00: Giles Co-Cheatham Co vs. Waverly-Loretto, girls

8:30: Page-Sycamore vs. Harpeth-Giles Co, boys


Thursday- Feb 28

6:30: Girls championship

8:00: Boys championship





Region 6-AA at Bolivar

Saturday- Feb 23

(G) Riverside vs. South Side, 5:30; (B) Humboldt vs. Lexington, 7 p.m.; (G) Chester Co. vs. Lexington, 8:30 p.m.

Monday- Feb 25 Boys semifinals

(B) Milan vs. South Side , 6:30 p.m.; (B) Bolivar vs. Humboldt/Lexington winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26 Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 Boys championship, 7 p.m.





Region 7-AA Tournament at Fayette-Ware

Saturday- Feb 23 boys games

Dyer Co. vs. Covington, 4 p.m., Ripley vs. Westview, 5:30 p.m., Fayette Ware vs. Obion County, 7 p.m., Union City vs. Haywood, 8:30 p.m.

Monday- Feb 25 girls semifinals

(G) Westview vs. Haywood, 6:30 p.m.; (G) Covington vs. Gibson Co., 8 p.m.

Tuesday- Feb 26 boys semifinals

(B) Dyer Co./Covington winner vs. Ripley/Westview winner, 6:30 p.m.; (B) Fayette-Ware/Obion Co. winner vs. Union City/Haywood winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28 Girls championship, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1 Boys championship, 7 p.m.





Region 8-AA at Sheffield

MONDAY

Boys quarterfinals: Game 1 - (2nd-16) Carver (21-8) vs. (3rd-15) Kingsbury (10-19), 4:30; Game 2 - (1st-16) Washington (24-2) vs. (4th-15) Westside (13-14), 7:30.

Girls quarterfinals: Game 1 - (2nd-16) Hillcrest (22-10) vs. (3rd-15) Raleigh-Egypt (18-11), 3; Game 2 - (1st-16) Washington (21-6) vs. (4th-15) Manassas (8-21), 6.


TUESDAY

Boys quarterfinals: Game 3 - (2nd-15) Raleigh-Egypt (24-7) vs. (3rd-16) Hillcrest (19-14), 4:30; Game 4 - (1st-15) Ridgeway (30-4) vs. (4th-16) Sheffield (21-12), 7:30.

Girls quarterfinals: Game 3 - (2nd-15) Trezevant (16-11) vs. (3rd-16) Oakhaven (18-5), 3; (1st-15) Ridgeway (26-5) vs. (4th-16) Sheffield (11-17), 6.


WEDNESDAY

Boys semifinals: Winner 1 vs. Winner 4, 4:30; Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 7:30.

Girls semifinals: Winner 1 vs. Winner 4, 3; Winner 2 vs. Winner 3, 6.


THURSDAY

Boys championship: Semifinal winners, 7:30.

Girls championship: Semifinal winners, 6.


Copyright © 1998-2014 CoachT.com High School Sports
Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties