Tuesday, December 31, 2013
TSWA All-State Football Teams
TSWA
TSWA ALL-STATE TEAMS
Class 1A
Coach of the Year: Darren Bowling (Union City)
OFFENSE
QB – Shandon Lyle (Midway), Jaylen Montague (Humboldt), RB – Kahlil Mitchell (South Pittsburg), Jajuan Lankford (South Pittsburg), Jordan Anderson (Greenback), Clay McHone (Whitwell), FB – Ricky Henry (Union City), WR – Hunter Cope (Greenback), Colter Swafford (Dresden), OL – Zach Stewart (Coalfield), Benson Napier (Coalfield), Alex Givens (Nashville Christian), Ricky Fehr (South Pittsburg), Tristan Jernigan (Union City), Austin Gullett (Humboldt), ATH – Austin Whitehead (Cloudland), Stone Riner (Cornersville), K – Cace Cook (Union City).
DEFENSE
DL – Hayden Hester (Midway), Marshun Cox (Humboldt), Ben Kendall (Dresden), Darius Wade (Humboldt), Lucas Titlow (Greenback), John Ross Rudolph (Clarksville Acad.), LB – Samuel McCloud (Greenback), Payne Mosley (South Pittsburg), Daniel Bituli (Nashville Christian), Ryan Hill (Coalfield), Mason Carnett (Cloudland), DB – Zach Wilkins (Coalfield), Aaron Powers (Oakdale), JaVonte Moffatt (Union City), Jacob Swint (Sunbright), Andrew Clore (Coalfield), P – Brock Moore (Greenback).
Class 2A
Coach of the Year: Kevin Creasy (Trousdale County)
OFFENSE
QB – Kyle Akin (Trinity Christian), Devin Smith (Grace Christian), Jim Cardwell (Boyd-Buchanan), RB – Kenyan Harper (Trousdale County), Chris Hale (Eagleville), Zak Neary (Adamsville), ATH – Braxton Baugus (Trenton), Dejuan McQuarters (Mitchell), TE – Andy Eddins (Grace Christian), WR – Eli Parker (Trinity Christian), Jacob Wallis (Adamsville), Chase Diggs (Trinity Christian), OL – Nathan Morris (Grace Christian), Colton Williams (Adamsville), Denzel Murphy (Mitchell), Austin Sampson (Huntingdon), Jackson Adcock (Trinity Christian), K – Bryce Couch (Oneida).
DEFENSE
DL – Tyler Brown (Rockwood), Taidrian Seay (Trousdale County), Lincoln Phillips (Silverdale Baptist Acad.), Stephen Anderson (Trinity Christian), Bryce Carter (Tellico Plains), LB – Blake Zeman (Marion County), Tyler Bush (Huntingdon), Devin Collier (Tellico Plains), Adam Kilby ( Wartburg), Josh Rogers (Silverdale Baptist Acad.), Logan Morris (Peabody), Jacob Dengler (Adamsville), DB – Cole West (Oneida), Nathan Silver (Grace Christian), Tyler Garrott (Trinity Christian Acad.), Trey Hickey (Middle Tenn. Christian), Dylan Ford (Hampton), P – Cas Crenshaw (Peabody).
Class 3A
Coach of the Year: Gary Rankin (Alcoa)
OFFENSE
QB – Hunter Zimmerman (Fairview), Isiah Upton (East Nashville), Connor York (Upperman)
RB – Jaquez Tyson (Alcoa), RB – Zach Miller (Polk County), Tyler Coe (Chuckey-Doak), WR – Whitaker Cunningham (Christian Acad. of Knoxville), Thomas Richard (Christ Presbyterian Acad.), Nic Harvey (Fairview), Robert Stephenson (Upperman), ATH – Malik Love (Alcoa), Nikia Cathey (Westwood), Jaquail Williams (Austin-East), OL – Kyle Malik Mitchell (Alcoa), Paul Adams (Christ Presbyterian Acad.), Ryne Reynolds (Westview), Tanner Plemons (Polk County), Robert Kidwell (Notre Dame), K – Cal Bradshaw (Westview).
DEFENSE
DL – Patrick Ely (Upperman), Braylon Young (Alcoa), Zac Wright (Alcoa), Jonathan Decker (Alcoa), LB – Garrett Wall (Fairview), Jay Hockaday (Christ Presbyterian Acad.), Gage Johnson (McMinn Central), Tyler Enos (Notre Dame), Blake Cates (Sequatchie County), Keller Maples (Alcoa), Spencer Brien (Gatlinburg-Pittman), DB – Willie Stewart (Tyner), Brandon Teeter (Alcoa), John Riley McLaughlin (Alcoa), Ty Brown (Westview), Kareem Orr (Notre Dame), P – Kristen McKinney (Milan).
Class 4A
Coach of the Year: Rob Black (Fulton)
OFFENSE
QB – Penny Smith (Fulton), Zack Finchum (Greeneville), Dylan Wieger (Sullivan South), RB – Daryl Rollins-Davis (Fulton), Ke’Shawn Vaughn (Pearl-Cohn), Ethan Thomas (Elizabethton), Jamal Jones (Trezevant), Keyon Crisp (Bolivar), Isaiah Robinson (Hixson), WR – Xavier Hawkins (Fulton), Kenton Baker (Giles County), Gabriel Scott (Trezevant), ATH – Hank Black (Carter), Hays Culbreth (Greeneville), Montavious Lagrone (Dyersburg), OL – Akeem Cooperwood (Fulton), Michael Scates (Fulton), Logan Irwin (Knoxville Catholic), Carlos Johnson (Pearl-Cohn), Harrison Moon (Signal Mountain), Charles Franklin (Hixson), K – Wyatt Price (Knoxville Catholic)
DEFENSE
DL – Torrey Mabone (Trezevant), Marcus Rhea (Giles County), Tyler Stokes (Fulton), Josh Silvey (Knoxville Catholic), Jake Sell (Greeneville), Connor McIntire (Dyersburg), LB — Kedrick Bradley (Hixson), Nicholas Clay (Trezevant), David Hamilton (Knoxville Catholic), Hunter Boyd (Crockett County), Hayden Gregory (Pearl-Cohn), D.J. Campbell (Fulton), Sydney Jackson (Fulton), Davion Browning (North Side), DB – Will Martinez (Catholic), Trevor Wright (Greeneville), Domonique Williams (Fulton), Lennox Roper (Fulton), Cameron Ordway (Giles County), Alex Stakely (Sequoyah), P – Aaron Medley (Marshall County).
Class 5A
Coach of the Year: James Counce (Henry County)
OFFENSE
QB – Ethan Jeffers (Campbell County), LeEarl Patterson (Melrose), Austin Herink (Cleveland), RB – Dorian Carter (Beech), Matthew Fox (Anderson County), Nathan Cottrell (West), WR – Brandon Donaldson (Henry County), Drake Powell (Clinton), Cornellius Sturghill (Melrose), Tony Francois (East Hamilton), OL – Jeffrey Marshall (Henry County), Matthew Pyke (Anderson County), David Nobles (Ooltewah), Mason McNutt (South-Doyle), Leon Humphrey (West), ATH – Joc Bruce (South-Doyle), D.J. Jones (Cleveland), Montrell Pardue (Northeast), K – Bryan Rammel (Henry County).
DEFENSE
DL – Terry Fultz (Ridgeway), Ray Taylor (Memphis East), Khalil Watford (West), Hunter Lane (Gibbs), David Strickland (Ooltewah), Xavier Schulter (Lincoln County), LB – Cody Underwood (West), Noah Hoxie (West), Nick Bailey (Campbell County), Dennis Tharpe (Henry County), Austin Gatewood (East Hamilton), DB – Shontel Thompson (Henry County), Jospeh Elkins (Campbell County), Kyland Tate (Memphis East), Alex Burch (West), Max Bacon (West), Tyler Eddings (Shelbyville), Tre Herndon (East Hamilton), P – Hunter Sumner (Oak Ridge).
Class 6A
Coach of the Year: George Quarles (Maryville)
OFFENSE
QB – John Garrett (Maryville), Cedrick Wilson (White Station), RB – Denzel Harding (Siegel), Shawn Prevo (Maryville), Justin Martin (Overton), Isaiah Johnson (Rossview), Matt Thompson (Morristown East), WR – Josh Malone (Station Camp), Van Jefferson (Ravenwood), Cody Carroll (Maryville), OL – Jack Jones (Oakland), Charles Mosley (Brighton), Bruno Reagan (Clarksville), Caleb Singleton (Blackman), Hunter Priest (McMinn County), Thomas Burton (Whitehaven), ATH – Jauan Jennings (Blackman), Deddrick Thomas (Memphis Central), K – Harrison Reed (Siegel), K – CJ Stafford (Houston).
DEFENSE
DL – Dylan Jackson (Maryville), Nick Sensabaugh (Dobyns-Bennett), Austin Barrett (Oakland), Bryson Harris (Rossview), LB – Kevin Prather (Oakland), Antonio Allen (Blackman), Nick Peters (Siegel), Austin Mosier (Blackman), Petera Wilson (White Station), Josh McMillon (Whitehaven), DB – RaShaan Gaulden (Independence), Emmanuel Smith (Oakland), Ugo Amadi (Overton), Braden Schwardt (Hendersonville), Vic Wharton (Independence), Jimmy Keys (Southwind), Molefei Maat (Cordova), P – Corey Fatony (Franklin).
Division II-A
Coach of the Year: David Meske (Knoxville Webb)
OFFENSE
QB – A.J. Long (Friendship Christian School), Dean Brown (St. George’s), RB – Cole Heotis (Evangelical Christian), Mitchell Bodiford (Univ. School of Jackson), Kortney Morris (First Assembly Christian), FB— Robby Strachan (Knoxville Webb), WR – Austin Orr (Univ. School of Jackson) Ridge Palmer (King’s Academy), OL – Joe Irby (Franklin Road Acad.), Andrew Wood (Friendship Christian), Jacob Still (St. George’s), McKenzie Hill (Evangelical Christian), Jarin Wordin (Donelson Christian Acad.), Cole Sams (Knoxville Webb), TE – Eric Arnold (Univ. School of Jackson), ATH – Steven Hollis (Friendship Christian), Jason Maduafokwa (King’s Academy), K – Blake Grosch (Friendship Christian).
DEFENSE
DL – Andrew Campbell (Knoxville Webb), Gage Thompson (Knoxville Webb), Carter Parkey (Battle Ground Acad.), Drew Slomski (King’s Academy), LB – Keeling Hunter (Franklin Road Acad.), Joseph Patterson (Univ. School of Jackson), Brant Mitchell (Knoxville Webb), Bennett Harrison (Knoxville Webb), DB – William Brown (St. George’s), Christian Santiago (Harding), Todd Kelly Jr. (Knoxville Webb), Matthew Melton ( Knoxville Webb), Brock Beeler (Knoxville Webb), P – Andy Deatherage (King’s Academy).
Division II-AA
Coach of the Year: Ricky Bowers (Ensworth)
OFFENSE
QB – Tyler Swafford (Brentwood Acad.), RB – George Porter (Baylor), D’Andre Ferby (Ensworth), Colton Neel (Memphis Univ. School), WR – Devin Perry (Memphis Univ. School), C.J. Sanders (Brentwood Acad.), Kiambu Fentress (Ensworth), OL – Alex Bars (Montgomery Bell Acad.), Drew Richmond (Memphis Univ. School), Cam Walker (McCallie), Parker Wade (Ensworth), Tucker York (Brentwood Acad.), TE – Xavier Forrest (Ensworth), D.J. Palmore (Christian Brothers), ATH – Brandon Taylor (Brentwood Acad.), K – Rafael Gaglianone (Baylor)
DEFENSE
DL – Jashon Robertson (Montgomery Bell Acad.), Derek Barnett (Brentwood Acad.), Michael Sawyers (Ensworth), D.J. Mott (Montgomery Bell Acad.), Jackson Pittman (Brentwood Acad.), LB – Jonah Reels (Brentwood Acad.), Andrew Busby (McCallie), Hunter Travis (Ensworth), Ryan Parker (Baylor), James Prather (Memphis Univ. School), Tim Hart (Memphis Univ. School), Max Stoffer (Father Ryan), Hunter Bledsoe (Briarcrest), DB – Donovan Sheffield (Ensworth), Rico McGraw (Ensworth), C.J. Fritz (McCallie), P – Gary Wunderlich (Memphis Univ. School).