Wednesday, May 27, 2015
TSCA all-state, all-star teams and Miss Softball Awards
TSCA
TSCA announces all-state, all-star teams and Miss Softball Awards
The Tennessee Softball Coaches Association announced all-state selections, all-star game rosters and Miss Softball Awards on Wednesday:
All-State
Class A
Diana Ratcliffe, Coalfield
Tori Malone, Coalfield
Kassidy Burks, Gibson County
Justice White, Gibson County
Madelyn Dycus, Goodpasture Christian
Robin Ann Hoard, Gordonsville
Cheyenne Childress, Huntingdon
Jessica Webb, Grace Christian
Aubrey Reed, Meigs County
Payton Kelly, Midway
Courtney Jones, Oliver Springs
McKenna Morgan, Sale Creek
Class AA
Neely Glenn, Covington
Treasurary Pointdexter, Covington
Dani Meadows, DeKalb County
Kaylee Caplinger, DeKalb County
Paige Jones, Dyersburg
Madison Caldwell, Dyersburg
Mary Beth Brumit, Giles County
Ashlyn Hodge, Grainger
Kalee Johnson, Happy Valley
Beth Reece, Happy Valley
Meghan Manes, Lexington
Samantha McDaniel, Lexington
Hannah Triplett, Polk County
Aly Walker, South Gibson
Kaitlyn Martin, South Gibson
Kelsey Gray, Stewart County
Andi Smith, Union County
Class AAA
Jordon Spicer, Beech
Alicia Veltri, Clarksville NE
Kendra Phillips, Clarksville, NW
Haley Bearden, Clarksville
Tori Bell, Coffee County
Abbey Stratton, Dobyns-Bennett
Lexee Lamoree, Farragut
Leah Sohm, Gibbs
Katie Corum, Halls
Kaleigh Wynne, Hardin Valley
Mary Collins, Houston
Katie Robards, Kenwood
Caylan Arnold, Maryville
Savannah Sanders, Mt. Juliet
Morgan Marshall, Volunteer
Ashlyn Cooper, William Blount
Claire Smith, Wilson Central
Hannah Bodenhorn, Wilson Central
Morgan Powell, Wilson Central
Division II
Rebekah Moffatt, Fayette Academy
Courtney Petty, Friendship Christian
Tana Whited, Friendship Christian
Kayley Underwood, Harding Academy
Kaylyn Graham, Nashville Christian
Rachel Whitley, Tipton-Rosemark
Taylor Beasley, Tipton-Rosemark
Addison Dunn, University School of Jackson
Anna Pearson, University School of Jackson
TSCA All-Star Games
At Columbia State on June 15
East Roster
Coaches: Bob Fortel, Greeneville; Dewayne Hunt, Grace Christian; Jeff Davis, Meigs County; Jon Massey, Ooltewah; Clifford Kirk, Sale Creek (will not attend).
Roster: Haile Williamson, Boyd Buchanan; Lexie Needham, Gibbs; Rachel Farmer, Gibbs; Kaylee Smith, Grainger; Jordan Fortel, Greeneville; Nadalynn Sauceman, Greeneville; Katie Corum, Halls; Jessica Webb, Grace; Bethany Hunt, Grace; Courtney Jones, Oliver Springs; Emily Griffith, Oliver Springs; Rachel Griffith, Oliver Springs; Vanessa Elliott, Science Hill; Allie Jones, Ooltewah; Mollie Cohee, University High.
Middle Roster
Coaches: Danny Bond, DeKalb County; Mike Shepard, Wilson Central; Jody Atwood, Friendship Christian
Roster: Kayla Bradley, Clarksville NE; Michelle Donner, Clarksville NE; Kendra Phillips, Clarksville NW; Brianna Jones, Coffee County; Cokie Young, Columbia Central; Adi Stephens, East Hickman; Kelsey Dickey, Friendship Christian; Tana Whited, Friendship Christian; Mary Beth Brumit, Giles County; Taylor Hargrove, Greenbrier; Olivia Brewer, Lewis County; Savannah Sanders, Mt. Juliet; Ashley Threat, Stewart County; Tyler Townes, Waynesboro; Shelby Woodard, Wilson Central; Morgan Powell, Wilson Central.
West Roster
Coaches: Matthew Parker, Houston; Ronnie Burk, Lexington; Rory Hinson, South Gibson; Brian Dunn, University School of Jackson.
Roster: Alexis Bonnano, Briarcrest; Maddie Lane, Covington; Kali Decker, Dyersburg; Kyndal Riddick, Dyersburg; Rebekah Moffatt, Fayette Academy; Grace Thurmond, Harding Academy; Jenna Cotter, Houston; Katheryn Patterson, Houston; Mary Collins, Houston; Alaina Moors, Lexington; Brooklyn Hays, Lexington; Iesha Kizer, Lexington; Austin Brewer, Trinity Christian; Samantha Sullivan, University School of Jackson.
Miss Softball
Class A
West: Lydia Hayes, Huntingdon
East: Bethany Hunt, Grace Christian
Class AA
West: Kaitlin Kelly, Lexington
Middle: Caitlin Turner, Greenbrier
East: Jordan Fortel, Greeneville
Class AAA
West: Seeley Layne, Brighton
Middle: Brianna Jones, Coffee County
East: Kayla Bosman, Ooltewah
Division II
West: Ally McFarland, University School of Jackson
Middle: Courtney Miles, Friendship Christian