2023 Girls' Soccer Capsules
Last updated: November 27, 2023 7:00 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 16-3
District: 6-0
Members of
District 2.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 22nd toughest
Overall: 18-2
District: 3-0
Members of
District 12.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 19-3
District: 2-0
Members of
District 6.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 18-6
District: 3-0
Members of
District 7.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 9-3
District: 2-2
Members of
District 9.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 44th toughest
Overall: 19-4
District: 5-0
Members of
District 15.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 11-6
District: 7-1
Members of
District 9.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 54th toughest
Overall: 10-2
District: 6-0
Members of
District 10.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 35th toughest
Overall: 17-3-3
District: 6-0
Members of
District 1.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 10-5
District: 4-1
Members of
District 1.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Cheatham County (10-6), Madison Academic Magnet (13-4-2), Oneida (11-6), Polk County (12-4-1), Smith County (12-2-2), Forrest (8-3), Crosstown (6-4), Huntingdon (12-6-1), Oliver Springs (10-7), Harpeth (7-5), Adamsville (7-5), CSAS (11-10-3), Memphis East (6-8), LEAD Academy (5-6), University High (8-7).
1.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 18-4-3
District: 4-0
Members of
District 9.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 15-6-1
District: 4-0
Members of
District 4.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 12-3-2
District: 2-0-1
Members of
District 10.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 57th toughest
Overall: 15-3
District: 5-1
Members of
District 12.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 16-9
District: 4-0
Members of
District 2.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 29th toughest
Overall: 14-3-2
District: 2-0-1
Members of
District 10.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 15-5-2
District: 5-0
Members of
District 13.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 14-7-1
District: 5-0
Members of
District 6.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 12-4-2
District: 4-0
Members of
District 1.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 54th toughest
Overall: 18-4-1
District: 5-0
Members of
District 8.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Gibbs (13-6-1), Fairview (14-5-1), Dyersburg (12-8), Soddy Daisy (11-5-1), Macon County (12-5), Red Bank (9-2-1), Lenoir City (13-6), Clinton (10-4), Sycamore (10-8), Livingston Academy (10-4-2), Tullahoma (13-4-2), Portland (9-5), Chester County (5-7), Brighton (9-6-1), Loudon (11-5-1).
1.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 22-0-1
District: 6-0
Members of
District 4.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 14-1-2
District: 3-0-1
Members of
District 15.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 29th toughest
Overall: 15-2
District: 4-0
Members of
District 13.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 14-2-2
District: 2-0-2
Members of
District 15.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 14-2-1
District: 7-0
Members of
District 10.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 43rd toughest
Overall: 17-3
District: 4-1
Members of
District 3.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 16-4-1
District: 3-0
Members of
District 5.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 14-4-1
District: 3-0-1
Members of
District 12.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 70th toughest
Overall: 15-2-1
District: 8-0
Members of
District 8.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 14-4-1
District: 4-1
Members of
District 3.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Rhea County (15-6), Ravenwood (11-7), Farragut (11-4-1), Dobyns-Bennett (15-7), Stewarts Creek (15-2-1), Lawson (9-3-1), East Hamilton (10-4-1), Dickson County (11-4), Arlington (7-4-1), West (13-7-2), Science Hill (12-7-2), Summit (9-4-2), Brentwood (7-4-2), Cordova (8-4), Lincoln County (12-5-2).
1.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 18-2-1
District: 6-0
Members of
District 6.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 18-3
District: 5-0
Members of
District 2.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 14-4-1
District: 5-0
Members of
District 5.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 9-3
District: 5-1
Members of
District 4.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 11-6-1
District: 5-1
Members of
District 6.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 24th toughest
Overall: 9-4
District: 4-2
Members of
District 4.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 10-7
District: 4-2
Members of
District 6.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 11-5
District: 6-0
Members of
District 4.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 31st toughest
Overall: 11-5
District: 3-3
Members of
District 6.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 27th toughest
Overall: 11-5-1
District: 6-1
Members of
District 3.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Jackson Christian (7-3), Lausanne (5-6), CAK (11-7-3), Boyd Buchanan (6-4-1), Tipton-Rosemark (11-6), Concord Christian (8-4-2), Lakeway Christian (9-8-1), BGA (7-7), Grace Christian - Knoxville (7-5-4), Goodpasture (7-8-1), Providence Academy (6-8), Providence Christian (7-6-2), St. Andrew's-Sewanee (8-4-1), Westminster Academy (5-7-1), FACS (4-6-1).
1.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 15-1-1
Region: 4-0
Members of
East Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 12-2-2
Region: 5-0-2
Members of
Middle Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 10-3-1
Region: 3-2-1
Members of
Middle Region.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 13-4
Region: 6-1
Members of
Middle Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 11-3-1
Region: 2-2
Members of
East Region.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 12-3-2
Region: 1-2-1
Members of
East Region.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 12-3-1
Region: 6-0-1
Members of
West Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 12-4-1
Region: 2-1-1
Members of
East Region.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 10-7
Region: 2-5
Members of
West Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 8-5-2
Region: 5-0-1
Members of
West Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Father Ryan (7-4-5), CPA (8-5-1), Ensworth (7-5-1), Brentwood Academy (7-6), St. Agnes Academy (5-7-1), St. Benedict (4-9), Knoxville Catholic (2-12-4), St. Cecilia Academy (1-15).