Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Johnny Drennen Inv Final Results


    • Please log in to reply
    9 replies to this topic

    #1 WrestlingGod

    WrestlingGod

      Medalist

    • Members
    • 1,446 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    1. Bradley Central, TN 441.5
    2. Union County, KY 435.5
    3. Father Ryan, TN 368.5
    4. Montgomery Bell Academy, TN 300.5
    5. Summit, TN 300.0
    6. Mt. Juliet, TN 254.5
    7. Franklin, TN 223.5
    8. Brentwood Academy, TN 174.5
    9. Fairview, TN 173.0
    10. Clarksville, TN 169.0
    11. Fort Campbell, KY 136.0
    12. Overton, TN 126.0
    13. Lawrence Co., TN 112.0
    14. Caldwell County, KY 107.0
    15. Battle Ground Academy, TN 106.0

    Tournament Results

    106-
    1st Place - Zeke Escalera of Union County
    2nd Place - Wesley Devaney of Bradley Central
    3rd Place - Christian Isbell of Clarksville
    4th Place - Zach Thomas of Summit
    5th Place - Dominic Williams of Lawrence Co.
    6th Place - Dylan Walls of Caldwell County
    7th Place - Paul Killian of Father Ryan
    8th Place - Max Morrill of Fairview
    9th Place - Frank Perazzini of Montgomery Bell Academy
    10th Place - Parker Grass of Franklin

    1st Place Match
    Zeke Escalera (Union County) 32-0, 8th. over Wesley Devaney (Bradley Central) 28-3, So. (Fall 0:58).

    3rd Place Match
    Christian Isbell (Clarksville) 3-1, Fr. over Zach Thomas (Summit) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 4:35).

    5th Place Match
    Dominic Williams (Lawrence Co.) 10-4, So. over Dylan Walls (Caldwell County) 2-3, . (MD 12-0).

    7th Place Match
    Paul Killian (Father Ryan) 21-13, Fr. over Max Morrill (Fairview) 2-15, Fr. (Fall 0:26).

    113-
    1st Place - Thomas (TJ) Hicks of Bradley Central
    2nd Place - Christian Simpson of Father Ryan
    3rd Place - Gabe Adams of Union County
    4th Place - Brady Woodward of Summit
    5th Place - Adam Garfinkel of Montgomery Bell Academy
    6th Place - Juwan Chalabi of Franklin
    7th Place - Gabe Tracy of Mt. Juliet
    8th Place - Brock Brown of Pope John Paul II
    9th Place - Semaj Kimbrough of Caldwell County

    1st Place Match
    Thomas (TJ) Hicks (Bradley Central) 20-0, Sr. over Christian Simpson (Father Ryan) 28-5, Sr. (MD 10-1).

    3rd Place Match
    Gabe Adams (Union County) 22-2, Fr. over Brady Woodward (Summit) 13-8, . (MD 13-3).

    5th Place Match
    Adam Garfinkel (Montgomery Bell Academy) 13-12, 8th. over Juwan Chalabi (Franklin) 15-7, Fr. (MD 11-2).

    7th Place Match
    Gabe Tracy (Mt. Juliet) 16-13, Fr. over Brock Brown (Pope John Paul II) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 2:32).

    120-
    1st Place - Gabriel Elkin of Montgomery Bell Academy
    2nd Place - Job Dooley of Franklin
    3rd Place - Sam Bacon of Union County
    4th Place - Luke Dezember of Lawrence Co.
    5th Place - Logan Powers of Summit
    6th Place - Gaven Hughes of Bradley Central
    7th Place - Ethan Wells of University Heights
    8th Place - Jacob Watts of Clarksville
    9th Place - Griffin Hubacker of Father Ryan
    10th Place - Alex Bond of Ensworth
    11th Place - Zachary Greene of Overton
    12th Place - Colin Walls of Caldwell County
    13th Place - Eli Sullivan of Fairview

    1st Place Match
    Gabriel Elkin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 26-0, Sr. over Job Dooley (Franklin) 30-2, So. (MD 13-1).

    3rd Place Match
    Sam Bacon (Union County) 34-4, So. over Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co.) 19-3, So. (Dec 7-6).

    5th Place Match
    Logan Powers (Summit) 18-8, So. over Gaven Hughes (Bradley Central) 5-2, Fr. (Fall 0:40).

    7th Place Match
    Ethan Wells (University Heights) 5-6, Fr. over Jacob Watts (Clarksville) 1-3, So. (For.).

    9th Place Match
    Griffin Hubacker (Father Ryan) 3-2, So. over Alex Bond (Ensworth) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:54).

    11th Place Match
    Zachary Greene (Overton) 9-13, Jr. over Colin Walls (Caldwell County) 0-4, . (Fall 1:28).

    13th Place Match
    Eli Sullivan (Fairview) 10-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye).


    126-
    1st Place - Jack Shrader of Franklin
    2nd Place - Ray Eason of Father Ryan
    3rd Place - Michael Elkin of Montgomery Bell Academy
    4th Place - Payne Carr of Union County
    5th Place - Austin Plumlee of Mt. Juliet
    6th Place - Ethan Anderson of Bradley Central
    7th Place - Cole Klingensmith of Summit
    8th Place - Braxton Hunter of Fairview
    9th Place - Amange Abdmrahman of Overton
    10th Place - Jacob Haney of Lawrence Co.
    11th Place - Gerard Bullock of Ensworth
    12th Place - Logan Harper of Brentwood Academy
    13th Place - Billy Brooks of Brentwood Academy

    1st Place Match
    Jack Shrader (Franklin) 25-1, Sr. over Ray Eason (Father Ryan) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 15-11).

    3rd Place Match
    Michael Elkin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 3-1, . over Payne Carr (Union County) 29-4, 8th. (Dec 6-5).

    5th Place Match
    Austin Plumlee (Mt. Juliet) 31-4, Sr. over Ethan Anderson (Bradley Central) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

    7th Place Match
    Cole Klingensmith (Summit) 24-6, So. over Braxton Hunter (Fairview) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 2:00).

    9th Place Match
    Amange Abdmrahman (Overton) 16-10, Fr. over Jacob Haney (Lawrence Co.) 18-6, So. (Fall 0:43).

    11th Place Match
    Gerard Bullock (Ensworth) 5-6, Fr. over Logan Harper (Brentwood Academy) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 3:15).

    13th Place Match
    Billy Brooks (Brentwood Academy) 0-3, . over () , . (Bye).


    132-
    1st Place - Saul Ervin of Union County
    2nd Place - Ryan McElhaney of Bradley Central
    3rd Place - Nathan Porter of Summit
    4th Place - John Glover of Montgomery Bell Academy
    5th Place - Justin Brenot of Clarksville
    6th Place - Jalen Henry of Mt. Juliet
    7th Place - Brain Jones of Fairview
    8th Place - Clay Rodgers of Father Ryan
    9th Place - Zach McCullough of Battle Ground Academy
    10th Place - Damien Crisp of Fort Campbell
    11th Place - Henry Mcleod of Pope John Paul II
    12th Place - Bradley Shirling of Brentwood Academy
    13th Place - Aresh Garmavi of Overton
    14th Place - Tristan Tinsley of Caldwell County
    15th Place - Luke Wilkes of Franklin

    1st Place Match
    Saul Ervin (Union County) 36-1, Jr. over Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

    3rd Place Match
    Nathan Porter (Summit) 26-2, Jr. over John Glover (Montgomery Bell Academy) 21-8, Sr. (MD 10-1).

    5th Place Match
    Justin Brenot (Clarksville) 4-1, So. over Jalen Henry (Mt. Juliet) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

    7th Place Match
    Brain Jones (Fairview) 13-7, Sr. over Clay Rodgers (Father Ryan) 1-3, Jr. (For.).

    9th Place Match
    Zach McCullough (Battle Ground Academy) 9-5, So. over Damien Crisp (Fort Campbell) 2-3, . (Fall 1:14).

    11th Place Match
    Henry Mcleod (Pope John Paul II) 5-5, Sr. over Bradley Shirling (Brentwood Academy) 7-19, Jr. (For.).

    13th Place Match
    Aresh Garmavi (Overton) 2-5, Jr. over Tristan Tinsley (Caldwell County) 0-4, . (Fall 2:13).

    15th Place Match
    Luke Wilkes (Franklin) 8-17, So. over () , . (Bye).

    138-
    1st Place - Bryce Sheffer of Union County
    2nd Place - Louie Regalado of Fort Campbell
    3rd Place - Andy Robinson of Bradley Central
    4th Place - Joey Vogelpohl of Father Ryan
    5th Place - Dolan Eckhart of Battle Ground Academy
    6th Place - Nathan Hoffman of Mt. Juliet
    7th Place - Seve Ortale of Ensworth
    8th Place - Blake Andrews of Montgomery Bell Academy
    9th Place - Caleb Mangas of Clarksville
    10th Place - Kaleb O`Campo of Caldwell County
    11th Place - Charles Wilkes of Franklin
    12th Place - Drake Borre of Fairview
    13th Place - Miles Grady of Summit
    14th Place - Boyd Berhow of Brentwood Academy

    1st Place Match
    Bryce Sheffer (Union County) 37-0, Sr. over Louie Regalado (Fort Campbell) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

    3rd Place Match
    Andy Robinson (Bradley Central) 23-7, Jr. over Joey Vogelpohl (Father Ryan) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

    5th Place Match
    Dolan Eckhart (Battle Ground Academy) 10-3, So. over Nathan Hoffman (Mt. Juliet) 7-4, . (Dec 2-1).

    7th Place Match
    Seve Ortale (Ensworth) 8-4, So. over Blake Andrews (Montgomery Bell Academy) 13-11, So. (Fall 3:58).

    9th Place Match
    Caleb Mangas (Clarksville) 3-2, . over Kaleb O`Campo (Caldwell County) 1-3, . (Fall 0:58).

    11th Place Match
    Charles Wilkes (Franklin) 7-15, Sr. over Drake Borre (Fairview) 5-13, Sr. (MD 12-2).

    13th Place Match
    Miles Grady (Summit) 9-13, Fr. over Boyd Berhow (Brentwood Academy) 0-11, So. (Fall 1:00).


    145-
    1st Place - Knox Fuller of Bradley Central
    2nd Place - Chance Oxford of Union County
    3rd Place - Bryce Wittman of Montgomery Bell Academy
    4th Place - Sean Butler of Summit
    5th Place - Steven Weist of Mt. Juliet
    6th Place - Connor Mitchell of Battle Ground Academy
    7th Place - Rey Vela of Fort Campbell
    8th Place - Hunter Long of Lawrence Co.
    9th Place - Nikita Kouzovik of Father Ryan
    10th Place - trenton McCrary of Overton
    11th Place - Max Stansell of Pope John Paul II
    12th Place - Mario Pulk of Fairview
    13th Place - Austin Wendt of Clarksville
    14th Place - Matthew Gomez of Franklin

    1st Place Match
    Knox Fuller (Bradley Central) 28-0, Sr. over Chance Oxford (Union County) 35-2, Sr. (MD 10-2).

    3rd Place Match
    Bryce Wittman (Montgomery Bell Academy) 24-1, Jr. over Sean Butler (Summit) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

    5th Place Match
    Steven Weist (Mt. Juliet) 27-5, So. over Connor Mitchell (Battle Ground Academy) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0).

    7th Place Match
    Rey Vela (Fort Campbell) 19-5, Sr. over Hunter Long (Lawrence Co.) 10-10, Jr. (For.).

    9th Place Match
    Nikita Kouzovik (Father Ryan) 2-2, Jr. over trenton McCrary (Overton) 4-6, So. (TF-1.5 3:42 (18-2)).

    11th Place Match
    Max Stansell (Pope John Paul II) 3-6, Jr. over Mario Pulk (Fairview) 17-12, So. (M. For.).

    13th Place Match
    Austin Wendt (Clarksville) 1-3, Jr. over Matthew Gomez (Franklin) 13-15, So. (MD 10-1).


    152-
    1st Place - Eli King of Father Ryan
    2nd Place - Austin Mathews of Bradley Central
    3rd Place - Micah Ervin of Union County
    4th Place - Perry Matthews of Montgomery Bell Academy
    5th Place - Jonah Albert of Franklin
    6th Place - Logan White of Fairview
    7th Place - Seth Slayton of Caldwell County
    8th Place - Logan Dunphy of Mt. Juliet
    9th Place - Steven Tierney of Summit
    10th Place - Brantly Khanmying of Overton
    11th Place - Kolton Grimsley of Battle Ground Academy
    12th Place - Noah Reels of Brentwood Academy
    13th Place - Furman Jones of Brentwood Academy

    1st Place Match
    Eli King (Father Ryan) 22-0, Sr. over Austin Mathews (Bradley Central) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 0:46).

    3rd Place Match
    Micah Ervin (Union County) 34-4, Fr. over Perry Matthews (Montgomery Bell Academy) 23-5, Sr. (MD 9-0).

    5th Place Match
    Jonah Albert (Franklin) 18-3, So. over Logan White (Fairview) 18-11, So. (MD 8-0).

    7th Place Match
    Seth Slayton (Caldwell County) 3-2, . over Logan Dunphy (Mt. Juliet) 4-5, . (SV-1 9-7).

    9th Place Match
    Steven Tierney (Summit) 18-9, Sr. over Brantly Khanmying (Overton) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 3:50).

    11th Place Match
    Kolton Grimsley (Battle Ground Academy) 10-7, Sr. over Noah Reels (Brentwood Academy) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

    13th Place Match
    Furman Jones (Brentwood Academy) 7-8, So. over () , . (Bye).

    160-
    1st Place - Caleb Adkins of Bradley Central
    2nd Place - Dylan Quinn of Mt. Juliet
    3rd Place - Dylan Gray of Caldwell County
    4th Place - Anthony Hagey of Father Ryan
    5th Place - Kobey Desselle of Summit
    6th Place - Corbin Ryder of Fort Campbell
    7th Place - Carlos Perry of Union County
    8th Place - Coltyn Sands of Fairview
    9th Place - Jameson Reagan of Franklin
    10th Place - Gabe Smith of Clarksville
    11th Place - Mohammad Ahmadi of Overton
    12th Place - Harrison Smith of Brentwood Academy
    13th Place - Geovanni Ruiz of Glencliff
    14th Place - Doug Gaw of Montgomery Bell Academy

    1st Place Match
    Caleb Adkins (Bradley Central) 18-3, Sr. over Dylan Quinn (Mt. Juliet) 27-6, So. (Dec 5-0).
    3rd Place Match

    Dylan Gray (Caldwell County) 3-1, Jr. over Anthony Hagey (Father Ryan) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

    5th Place Match
    Kobey Desselle (Summit) 22-7, Sr. over Corbin Ryder (Fort Campbell) 18-6, Sr. (MD 21-13).

    7th Place Match
    Carlos Perry (Union County) 13-6, So. over Coltyn Sands (Fairview) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 1:44).

    9th Place Match
    Jameson Reagan (Franklin) 11-3, Sr. over Gabe Smith (Clarksville) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:26).

    11th Place Match
    Mohammad Ahmadi (Overton) 12-11, Fr. over Harrison Smith (Brentwood Academy) 10-17, Jr. (Fall 4:09).

    13th Place Match
    Geovanni Ruiz (Glencliff) 5-11, Jr. over Doug Gaw (Montgomery Bell Academy) 3-12, So. (Fall 3:38).


    170-
    1st Place - Sawyer Knott of Summit
    2nd Place - Matthias Ervin of Union County
    3rd Place - Jackson Headrick of Bradley Central
    4th Place - Nick Galbreath of Franklin
    5th Place - Zack Garringer of Mt. Juliet
    6th Place - Thomas Butler of Brentwood Academy
    7th Place - Clay Garstin of Montgomery Bell Academy
    8th Place - Patrick Clements of Father Ryan
    9th Place - Kory Hendrick of Overton
    10th Place - Brandon Rowe of Battle Ground Academy
    11th Place - Perry Russ of Lawrence Co.
    12th Place - Cade Clayton of Ensworth
    13th Place - Kenneth Buchanan of Clarksville
    14th Place - Blake Minichan of Pope John Paul II
    15th Place - John Paredes of Caldwell County
    16th Place - Jesus Avila of Fort Campbell
    17th Place - Jackson Metts of Fairview

    1st Place Match
    Sawyer Knott (Summit) 28-3, Jr. over Matthias Ervin (Union County) 32-6, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

    3rd Place Match
    Jackson Headrick (Bradley Central) 18-4, Jr. over Nick Galbreath (Franklin) 21-4, Sr. (MD 15-5).

    5th Place Match
    Zack Garringer (Mt. Juliet) 19-10, So. over Thomas Butler (Brentwood Academy) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

    7th Place Match
    Clay Garstin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 7-5, Jr. over Patrick Clements (Father Ryan) 11-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

    9th Place Match
    Kory Hendrick (Overton) 7-10, Sr. over Brandon Rowe (Battle Ground Academy) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 1:15).

    11th Place Match
    Perry Russ (Lawrence Co.) 6-6, So. over Cade Clayton (Ensworth) 6-4, Sr. (M. For.).

    13th Place Match
    Kenneth Buchanan (Clarksville) 2-2, . over Blake Minichan (Pope John Paul II) 2-6, So. (Fall 3:48).

    15th Place Match
    John Paredes (Caldwell County) 1-3, . over Jesus Avila (Fort Campbell) 6-16, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

    17th Place Match
    Jackson Metts (Fairview) 6-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

    182-
    1st Place - Avery Buckman of Union County
    2nd Place - Bradley Williams of Clarksville
    3rd Place - Zack Carney of Summit
    4th Place - Josh Ortiz-Derrick of Fairview
    5th Place - James Elkins of Bradley Central
    6th Place - Henry Hagey of Father Ryan
    7th Place - Luke Rabasca of Overton
    8th Place - William Sweatt of Glencliff
    9th Place - Jacob Schoeff of Franklin
    10th Place - Deuce Drennan of Pope John Paul II
    11th Place - Braden Murphy of Brentwood Academy

    1st Place Match
    Avery Buckman (Union County) 35-2, Sr. over Bradley Williams (Clarksville) 4-1, So. (For.).

    3rd Place Match
    Zack Carney (Summit) 24-4, Sr. over Josh Ortiz-Derrick (Fairview) 12-4, Sr. (For.).

    5th Place Match
    James Elkins (Bradley Central) 11-5, Jr. over Henry Hagey (Father Ryan) 18-16, So. (Fall 0:20).

    7th Place Match
    Luke Rabasca (Overton) 13-12, Jr. over William Sweatt (Glencliff) 3-16, Jr. (Fall 0:37).

    195-
    1st Place - Andrew Wesnofske of Father Ryan
    2nd Place - Nathan Walling of Mt. Juliet
    3rd Place - Kevin Gentry of Bradley Central
    4th Place - Ross Hicks of Union County
    5th Place - Ryan Kosson of Montgomery Bell Academy
    6th Place - Will Taylor of Brentwood Academy
    7th Place - Nathaniel Taylor of Ensworth
    8th Place - Matthew Patterson of Pope John Paul II
    9th Place - Christian Moolman of Franklin
    10th Place - Damion Gray of Lawrence Co.
    11th Place - Tanner Choate of Summit
    12th Place - William Ramirez of Glencliff
    13th Place - Trace Elliott of Fairview
    14th Place - Isaac Paredes of Caldwell County

    1st Place Match
    Andrew Wesnofske (Father Ryan) 24-2, Sr. over Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

    3rd Place Match
    Kevin Gentry (Bradley Central) 23-6, Jr. over Ross Hicks (Union County) 21-12, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).

    5th Place Match
    Ryan Kosson (Montgomery Bell Academy) 4-1, . over Will Taylor (Brentwood Academy) 18-4, So. (Fall 1:15).

    7th Place Match
    Nathaniel Taylor (Ensworth) 7-5, Sr. over Matthew Patterson (Pope John Paul II) 4-6, Sr. (Dec 10-8).

    9th Place Match
    Christian Moolman (Franklin) 21-5, So. over Damion Gray (Lawrence Co.) 9-13, Jr. (Dec 13-11).

    11th Place Match
    Tanner Choate (Summit) 12-10, Sr. over William Ramirez (Glencliff) 2-17, Sr. (Fall 2:35).

    13th Place Match
    Trace Elliott (Fairview) 11-16, So. over Isaac Paredes (Caldwell County) 0-4, . (Dec 4-2).


    220-
    1st Place - Geroge Hooker of Father Ryan
    2nd Place - Wyeth Patton of Montgomery Bell Academy
    3rd Place - Jordan McCoy of Brentwood Academy
    4th Place - Devin Gibson of Bradley Central
    5th Place - Tristan Mann of Fairview
    6th Place - Solomon Smith of Clarksville
    7th Place - Daniel Smith of Mt. Juliet
    8th Place - Jack Booker of Franklin
    9th Place - Keaton Bryant of Union County
    10th Place - Jeremy Moody of Summit

    1st Place Match
    Geroge Hooker (Father Ryan) 19-0, Sr. over Wyeth Patton (Montgomery Bell Academy) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

    3rd Place Match
    Jordan McCoy (Brentwood Academy) 6-2, So. over Devin Gibson (Bradley Central) 16-9, So. (Dec 5-3).

    5th Place Match
    Tristan Mann (Fairview) 4-4, Jr. over Solomon Smith (Clarksville) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:38).

    7th Place Match
    Daniel Smith (Mt. Juliet) 14-15, So. over Jack Booker (Franklin) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 3:23).

    285-
    1st Place - Airin Spell of Brentwood Academy
    2nd Place - David Nikolao of Fort Campbell
    3rd Place - John Hayes of Father Ryan
    4th Place - Payton Snyder of Union County
    5th Place - Jackson Clevenger of Fairview
    6th Place - Christopher Cash of Bradley Central
    7th Place - Charles Albert of Pope John Paul II
    8th Place - Jastin Jackson of Franklin
    9th Place - Tim Covington of Ensworth
    10th Place - Bryan Taylor of Montgomery Bell Academy

    1st Place Match
    Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy) 15-3, Jr. over David Nikolao (Fort Campbell) 7-1, Sr. (For.).

    3rd Place Match
    John Hayes (Father Ryan) 26-6, Sr. over Payton Snyder (Union County) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 4:39).

    5th Place Match
    Jackson Clevenger (Fairview) 16-9, So. over Christopher Cash (Bradley Central) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

    7th Place Match
    Charles Albert (Pope John Paul II) 4-4, So. over Jastin Jackson (Franklin) 9-8, Fr. (For.).


    Best match- 126 Final, Jack Shrader (Franklin) dec Raymond Eason (Father Ryan)

    Honestly not sure who got OW. We left pretty quick.

    Edited by WrestlingGod, 2 weeks ago.

    • 0
    "Wrestling will show you who you are, and make you who you want to be..." Mike Krause

    THE WrestlingGod OORAHH!

    #2 marathon

    marathon

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 36 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    Zeke Escalara106 won OW for the lower weights
    Eli King 152 won OW for the upper weights
    • 0

    #3 cbg

    cbg

      Record Holder

    • Members
    • 4,035 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    Why did they have the 2 forfeits (182 & HW) in the finals?  Have been watching wrestling for over 45 years and I don't ever remember seeing that many forfeits in the championship finals.


    • 0

    #4 mat73557

    mat73557

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 439 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    Curious of this too...I was watching online and both guys who forfeited went out there and shook hands.
    • 0

    #5 barbarian182

    barbarian182

      Camper

    • Members
    • 9 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    I can't answer for the 182 final but I know the heavyweight from Fort Campbell won his semifinals match 4-3 but as soon as the match ended he was in excruciating pain. He tore his ACL last season, so maybe it had something to do with that? So therefore he didn't compete in the finals. The wrestler at 182 was suited up, walked out there and shook the Union kids hand then they raised the union kids hand. Not sure what the deal was.


    • 0

    #6 Sommers

    Sommers

      Most Valuable Player

    • Members
    • 5,937 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    We're lucky we even had this tournament. Last minute scramble to rebracket with 20 trans not showing up. Cbg you should have jumped in there and made sure the brackets were done correctly as seeded, and avoid mishaps like this
    • -1
    Enjoy the Journey - one foot ahead of the other

    #7 atwsportscast1

    atwsportscast1

      Member

    • Members
    • PipPip
    • 24 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    Video on Demand can be seen at

    http://atwsportscast...estling2017.htm
    • 0

    #8 BobcatsWrestling

    BobcatsWrestling

      Camper

    • Members
    • 4 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    HWT for Ft Campbell was indeed hurt, FF finals match for precautionary reasons. I know some people in KY and they say he's been battling injuries this season. Just came back not too long ago.

     

    Would've loved to have been there yesterday, seems like it was a two horse race between Bradley and Union. Love the videos on Track. That Escalara kid from Union is only an 8th grader! Crazy.


    Edited by BobcatsWrestling, 2 weeks ago.

    • 1

    #9 cbg

    cbg

      Record Holder

    • Members
    • 4,035 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    We're lucky we even had this tournament. Last minute scramble to rebracket with 20 trans not showing up. Cbg you should have jumped in there and made sure the brackets were done correctly as seeded, and avoid mishaps like this

    The last thing the people running the tournament needed was to receive any assistance from me.  Mark Durham from Indianapolis, IN & Pat Simpson did a great job running the tournament on Trackwrestling.  It's difficult at best when you have 50% of the teams back out due to inclement weather on the day the event was scheduled to take place. The team race would have been interesting if all 38 teams had participated as scheduled.  When you have several #1 seeded wrestlers unable to participate it changes everything and makes it an entirely different team race.  The final team results may have remained the same and the winning margin may have even been greater but those strong wrestlers unable to compete would certainly had some type of impact on the final results.


    • 1

    #10 Sommers

    Sommers

      Most Valuable Player

    • Members
    • 5,937 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    I can't answer for the 182 final but I know the heavyweight from Fort Campbell won his semifinals match 4-3 but as soon as the match ended he was in excruciating pain. He tore his ACL last season, so maybe it had something to do with that? So therefore he didn't compete in the finals. The wrestler at 182 was suited up, walked out there and shook the Union kids hand then they raised the union kids hand. Not sure what the deal was.


    182 would have been a rematch with the 3x state champ, Full-ride D1 college bound & undefeated Union kid having a rematch with the Clarksville kid he beat earlier in the day, only to get a FF.
    • 0
    Enjoy the Journey - one foot ahead of the other




    Spirit Style Chooser: