Jump to content

Sommers

Members
  • Posts

    6,660
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    111

Sommers last won the day on January 13 2020

Sommers had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Location
    Nolensville
  • Interests
    Enjoy Throwing out Kudo's for those that sacrifice for our great sport of wrestling!

Recent Profile Visitors

19,882 profile views

Sommers's Achievements

Most Valuable Player

Most Valuable Player (12/14)

56

Reputation

  1. Another Generation of the Lane name boosting the wrestling rivalry of McCallie - Baylor - Soddy. Great to see!!! https://www.timesfreepress.com/bestofpreps2024/Jaxon-Lane/?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTEAAR1ZWGaHB2ilMrnlyyumOPetIu9rF3aiBl0RtYQAEfwI3HxiFn--CtGziF8_aem_Achl6dRaS7Z-XOckkD2HqcBEsw7XwxkOKBY6-qTu8DCUR5253Zb_k5xogS7f0Dmq0Bq6wQdtwgcON0DQsPz-UlbN
  2. Ella Murphey TN (Tennessee) pins Taina Uasike AZ (Arizona) Girlshttps://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.themat.com/news/2024/april/27/semifinals-set-at-girls-national-showcase-featuring-three-world-medalists-and-six-returning-champions&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNjcxMjkyNjE3MzM3ODMwMjEyMDIaNTA0MWI1YTEwOTE1MDQ1Yjpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw22E8t0IlnfRyqO03Bbu78X
  3. US Open on Flo... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.flowrestling.org/articles/12451293-all-registered-for-the-2024-us-open-wrestling-championships&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTc0ODEwOTI0NzM5MjY2ODQwNDQyGjUwNDFiNWExMDkxNTA0NWI6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw1-PMkANaZVaDqL3UT9BkHn
  4. Kudos!!! Memphis area.... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.commercialappeal.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/16/tssaa-wrestling-memphis-2024-all-metro-teams-drake-bowers/73210944007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTUzNTUwMzA0NDc1NzAyOTQ0ODUyGjc5MTUyZTk3YzgwYmMzNDA6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw39Z_qjD5p4t5Pa02CZL32l Tennesseean .... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.tennessean.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/16/tennessee-high-school-wrestling-2024-tennessean-boys-girls-all-midstate-teams/73303938007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTcyMTIxMjAxMTY2NjM2NDkwNDMyGjQ2MjM2Y2MzNDc0NWQ1NGM6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw2t4JmfN58irWicgGwJ1UoW Mid-State.... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://mainstreetmediatn.com/articles/blackman/tswa-unveils-2023-24-all-state-boys-and-girls-wrestling-teams/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTcwMTU5ODc4NjA4NjAzMDg3NDgyGjY1ZDMxNDI1MjQ3NTU0Y2E6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw280dXzrGJVtjq3tkV69SDe Heading to Olimpics.... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://heraldcourier.com/sports/wrestling-former-king-university-grappler-sarah-hildebrandt-makes-olympics-for-second-time/article_54305eb6-ff7b-11ee-89b9-f3296bd20ec6.html&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTcxMDA3MDE4MjUxMjY4Njk4NzEyGjVjYWU1Y2EwYjc3MjQ5ODI6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw1J7AbKY8lDeVe2HKWC2BYW
  5. Home Sports Prep Sports Chattanooga-Area Dominates 2024 TSWA All-State Wrestling Squads 56 Grapplers From Area Are Named for Honors Saturday, April 20, 2024 Staff Report The Chattanooga-area dominated the 2024 Tennessee Sports Writers All-State Wrestling Teams with a total of 56 athletes named to the different class teams. For the boys in Division I, Soddy Daisy led in Class A with 10 honorees, followed by Signal Mountain with four. In Class AA, Cleveland had eight selectees. In Division II, McCallie led with 11 named, with Baylor close behind with 10. Boyd Buchanan had four honorees. Cleveland led the girls with six named to the team. 2024 TSWA ALL-STATE WRESTLING TEAMS Boys Class A 106 Luke Myhan, Soddy Daisy, Fr. Dalton Lopez, Millington Central, Jr. Luke Higdon, Signal Mountain, So. Deter Thompson, David Crockett, Fr. 113 Samuel Comes, Seymour, So. Ayden Jenkins, Soddy Daisy, Fr. Nathaniel Graham, Station Camp, So. Derrick Bolden, Millington Central, Fr. 120 JoJo Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, So. Tyson Flavin, Soddy Daisy, So. Gunnar Tompkins, Watertown, Fr. Logan Bridges, Munford, Jr. 126 Carson Dupill, Greeneville, Jr. Landon Turner, Harpeth, Sr. Charles Duncan, Soddy Daisy, Jr. Ezra Finstad, Gibbs, Jr. 132 Ethan Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Jr. Andres Hamilton, Tullahoma, Sr. Max Minor, Tennessee High, So. Brody Ford, Gibbs, Jr. 138 Andrew Lewis, Soddy Daisy, Sr. Riley Napier, Heritage, Sr. Vayden Moore, Cascade, Jr. Jacob Pennington, Eagleville, Sr. 144 Caiden Mears, Tullahoma, Sr. Braylan Cosper, Soddy Daisy, So. Max Cable, Pigeon Forge, Fr. Reese Levendusky, Montgomery Central, Sr. 150 Brody McLemore, Eagleville, Sr. Corbin Avans, Tullahoma, Fr. Ayden Hood, Pigeon Forge, So. Sam Frank, Fairview, Sr. 157 Elijah Turner, Soddy Daisy, Sr. Dylan Davenport, Sycamore, Sr. Kaden Weitzel, Livingston Academy, So. Thomas Solomon, Eagleville, So. 165 Deameion Leavell, Clinton, So. Wyatt Howard, Pigeon Forge, Jr. Quenston Davis, Munford, Jr. Nikolas Taylor, White House Heritage, Sr. 175 Jackson Davis, Signal Mountain, Jr. Logan Rawlinson, Soddy Daisy, So. Jaden Jones, Pigeon Forge, Sr. Calvin Rickard, Station Camp, Sr. 190 Connor Avans, Tullahoma, Sr. Isaac Chapa, Cascade, Sr. Houston Rettig, Eagleville, So. Nathan Wade, Soddy Daisy, Jr. 215 Rob Atwood, Trousdale County, Sr. John Geist, Livingston Academy, Sr. Tyson Click, Samuel Everett, So. Landon Morris, Cheatham County, Sr. 285 Jonathan Davis, Soddy Daisy, Jr. Cristopher Flockhart, Cocke County, Sr. Malik Bolling, East Nashville, Sr. Andrew Grove, Creek Wood, Sr. Class AA 106 Jose Cordero, Cleveland, So. Andrew Workman, Blackman, Fr. Ryan Dietrick, Ravenwood, Fr. Nolan Barton, Nolensville, So. 113 Chase Walker, Cleveland, Jr. Sebron Colson, Blackman, Sr. Brock Connatser, Hardin Valley, Jr. Blaise Masi, Summit, So. 120 Mason Jakob, Dobyns Bennett, So. Chase Smalling, Science Hill, So. Kyle Nielsen, Spring Hill, So. Colby Baltz, Germantown Houston, Sr. 126 Hunter Heflin, Arlington, Sr. Zach Bosken, Cleveland, Jr. Chase Creque, Siegel, Jr. Derek Winseman, Dobyns Bennett, Fr. 132 Jarvis Little, Summit, Sr. Andrew Donelson, Brentwood, Sr. Aslan Nadeau, Blackman, So. Daniel Halcomb, Maryville, Sr. 138 Thomas Rubio, Blackman, So. Arash Yazdani, Brentwood, Sr. Ace Robinson, Rhea County, Jr. Damen Pullen, Collierville, Sr. 144 Landon Desselle, Summit, Sr. Riddeck Romano, Independence, Jr. Ty Hutchens, West Creek, So. Max Landrum, Rossview, Sr. 150 Brayden Leach, Summitt, Jr. Harlen Hunley, Knox Halls, Jr. Clark Vaughn, Brentwood, Sr. Jacob Barlow, Coffee County, Sr. 157 Cy Fowler, Cleveland, Jr. Zachery Little, Summit, So. Barrett Whaley, Knox Halls, So. Blaise Meeks, Blackman, Jr. 165 Logan Fowler, Cleveland, Sr. Chase Mayes, Nolensville, Jr. Jayden McKinney, Summit, Jr. Alex Osburn, Ravenwood, Jr. 175 Tre McTorry, Nolensville, Fr. Jake Stacey, Green Hill, Sr. Standford Thompson, West Creek, Jr. Henry Williams, Clarksville Northwest, Sr. 190 Lucas Szymborski, Cleveland, Jr. Spencer Kon, Independence, Sr. Brennen Neal, Nolensville, Sr. Ashton Boswell, Cordova, Jr. 215 Logan McBee, Shelbyville Central, Sr. Garrett Crowder, Dobyns Bennett, Sr. Gabe Moore, Cleveland, So. Jake Sentell, Nolensville, Fr. 285 Tyson Russell, Cleveland, Jr. Peters Savarino, Summit, Jr. Jackson Ard, Brentwood, Jr. Jeremiah Townsend, Walker Valley, Jr. Division II 106 Jaxon Lane, McCallie School, 8th grade Tanner Tran, Father Ryan, So. Cash Waymire, Brentwood Academy, So. Joseph Drewry, Christian Brothers, Fr. 113 Jacob Bond, Baylor School, Jr. Nolan Hardeman, Boyd Buchanan, So. Axel Ritchie, McCallie School, So. Aidan Hare, Father Ryan, Fr. 120 Joseph Calvin, Father Ryan, Sr. Bo Dominguez, Brentwood Academy, Fr. Luke Johns, Montgomery Bell Academy, So. Brody Connell, McCallie School, So. 126 Brody Gobbell, Father Ryan, Jr. William Phillips, Baylor School, So. Cole Gumlick, Lakeway Christian, Jr. Cainan Williams, McCallie School, 8th grade 132 Casen Roark, Father Ryan, Jr. Spencer Reep, Lakeway Christian, Sr. Dylan Villers, McCallie School, 8th grade Chase Hart, Baylor School, Jr. 138 Ethan Lampert, Father Ryan, Jr. Malachi Puckett, Baylor School, Fr. Cooper Ledbetter, McCallie School, 8th grade Robert Hutton, Christian Brothers, Sr. 144 Titus Norman, Baylor School, So. Tyson Wolcott, Friendship Christian, Sr. Zaydan Morgan, McCallie School, Fr. Mason Butler, Christian Brothers, Jr. 150 Chancery Deane, Father Ryan, Jr. Jerry Payne, Boyd Buchanan, Sr. William Emendorfer, Baylor School, So. Findley Smout, Christian Brothers, So. 157 Hunter Sturgill, Baylor School, Jr. Austyn Johnson, Boyd Buchanan, Sr. Jackson Turner, Chattanooga Christian, Jr. Cannon Voiles, McCallie School, Fr. 165 Maximus Norman, Baylor School, Jr. James Cross, McCallie School, Sr. Sawyer Rutherford, Father Ryan, Jr. Taylor Wimsatt, Brentwood Academy, Sr. 175 Drake Bowers, Christian Brothers, Sr. Kaiden Bates, Boyd Buchanan, Sr. Brody Casto, Lakeway Christian, Jr. Brody Belville, Brentwood Academy, So. 190 Jay Eversole, Lakeway Christian, Jr. Ja`Von McMahan, McCallie School, Sr. Elias Franks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr. Jonah Bumgarner, Chattanooga Christian, Jr. 215 Ryder Smith, Chattanooga Christian, So. Cooper Gentle, McCallie School, So. Jeremiah Rhames, Battle Ground Academy, Sr. Beau Koogler, Franklin Road Academy, Sr. 285 Carson Gentle, McCallie School, Sr. Bobby Council, Franklin Road Academy, Sr. Austin Williams, Christian Brothers, Jr. Samuel Rose, Baylor School, Sr. Girls 100 Ryleigh Sturgill, Baylor School, Fr. Vivian Mariscal, Nashville Overton, Sr. Cora Finstad, Gibbs, Fr. Evangeline Monge, Centennial, Fr. 107 Jaden Evans, York Institute, Jr. Payton Agnell, Tullahoma, Sr. Makya Parker, Cleveland, Sr. Mikiah Souza, Springfield, Sr. 114 Melanie Val, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee, Sr. Senna Grassman, Cleveland, So. Shyanne Michalski, Clarksville Northwest, Sr. Abigail Page, White House Heritage, Sr. 120 Nataleigh Shane, Bradley Central, So. Lexi Dean, West Creek, Fr. Ava Johnson, Clarksville, Fr. Mya Bundy, Mt. Juliet, Fr. 126 Jes’Onia Barefield, West Creek, Jr. Abigail Vanderheyden, Siegel, Sr. Delaney Nichols, Gibbs, Jr. Gabriella Salinas-Rincon, Bradley Central, Sr. 132 Halai Cox, McGavock, Jr. Sophia Satterfield, Knox Halls, Jr. Eleasa Renken, West Creek, Jr. Emery Wilson, Ravenwood, Fr. 138 Mariana Bowen, West Creek, So. Delilah Queen, Knox Catholic, Fr. Brooklyn Whiteside, Clarksville, Sr. Jocelyn Kolozsy, Montgomery Central, Jr. 145 Audrey Levendusky, Montgomery Central, So. Sally Johnson, Clarksville Northwest, So. Trinity Roberts, Heritage, So. Adelyn Vanoy, Cleveland, Jr. 152 Kricket Jones, Knox Karns, Sr. Sawyer Ward, Science Hill, So. Janiya Johnson, Kirkwood, Fr. Bella Harris, Cleveland, Sr. 165 Piper Fowler, Cleveland, Jr. Rebecca Deyo, Knox Catholic, Sr. Cearyona O’Connor, Montgomery Central, Sr. Danika Mealer, Forrest, So. 185 Ella Murphey, Hardin Valley, Sr. Carter Grissom, Riverdale, Sr. Diamond Young, Cleveland, Sr. Lakeria Kelly, Pearl-Cohn, Fr. 235 Madelin Zunun, Cleveland, Jr. Shaniayha Wysinger, Clarksville, Sr. Samantha O`Leary, Summit, So. Macy Greenlee, West Greene, Sr. https://www.chattanoogan.com/2024/4/20/486155/Chattanooga-Area-Dominates-2024-TSWA.aspx
  6. Cheatham Co News... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://mainstreetmediatn.com/articles/cce-print/the-cheatham-county-exchange-announces-the-2023-2024-all-county-wrestling-team/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNDc5NzI2NzUyNzA0MzIxMjAwMzIaNjVkMzE0MjUyNDc1NTRjYTpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw0XvzIxmqlzxjmNSKQ1ecK1
  7. Archer earns All-American status at national tourneys SPORTS WRITER Sam Cowan Apr 18, 2024 Updated 19 hrs ago Franklin County's Alyssa Archer displays her medals and certificates after competing in the Adidas Nationals Saturday in Independence, Missouri. Archer finished third in the girls 94.3-104.2-pound folkstyle bracket and fourth in the 98.7-106-pound freestyle division to earn All-American status in both disciplines. Photo provided Franklin County wrestler Alyssa Archer recently competed in multiple national tournaments and came away with All-American honors in each one. Archer, a Huntland senior who wrestles for the Franklin County High School team, traveled to Des Moines, Iowa, as part of Clarksville’s Mayhem wrestling team to compete in the Twin Rivers National Duals from April 6-7. Wrestlers had to avoid losing more than three matches to receive individual All-American recognition at the team event with Archer making the grade with an overall record of 6-2 for the weekend. Archer’s accolades for the tournament included six pinfall victories in the girls 100-pound division while her two losses for the weekend also came on pins. She wrestled as part of the Mayhem Black team in the All-Star division with the team going 2-3 in pool play. Mayhem Black picked up group victories over the Missouri Maulers by a score of 48-30 and Charlie’s Angels Pink by a 57-24 margin, but lost to the Oklahoma Super Girls, the Fightin’ Chicks and Sebolt by respective scores of 66-17, 46-33 and 58-21. For her part, Archer went 3-2 during her pool matches as she beat Missouri’s Dallys Shaffer in 1:51, Charlie’s Angels’ Justice Milligan in 4:13 and the Fightin’ Chick’s Averie Brehm in 2:16 via pinfall, but she was pinned in turn by Oklahoma’s Dakota Harris in 4:42 and Sebolt’s Kara VeDepo in 1:49. The 2-3 team record placed Mayhem Black in the All-Star Bronze bracket where the team beat the Iowa DC Elite by a score of 45-36 before falling to Charlie’s Angels Black 46-29 in the semifinals. Mayhem Black ended the weekend on a high note by beating the Missouri Maulers 48-30 in the consolation match to finish third in the bracket https://www.heraldchronicle.com/sports/local/archer-earns-all-american-status-at-national-tourneys/article_dc904e74-fdaf-11ee-84e0-733642bbe9f9.html More... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.theleafchronicle.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/17/tssaa-girls-wrestling-clarksville-all-area-2024-teams-mariana-bowen/73093780007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTMjAzNzMxOTkwNzM1Nzk1MjYyMjIaYzY1MjQ2MWIyYjI4YjI1Zjpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw36d9PdzxbGwcUZYOvfRQrt ------------------- Middle Tennessee Press... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.tennessean.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/16/tennessee-high-school-wrestling-2024-tennessean-boys-girls-all-midstate-teams/73303938007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTODk4MTc1NzA2NzUzOTM4MTEzMTIaNTA0MWI1YTEwOTE1MDQ1Yjpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw2t4JmfN58irWicgGwJ1UoW
  8. Brice Listen to one of Cleveland's best TD Artists of all time MC'ing
  9. Clarksville area girls news... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.theleafchronicle.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/17/tssaa-girls-wrestling-clarksville-all-area-2024-teams-mariana-bowen/73093780007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTODM5MDcxODU0MDI2NDI0Nzg4NTIaZDM5ZTYwZjg3YTM2ZDJmNjpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw36d9PdzxbGwcUZYOvfRQrt
  10. Go Piper!! https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2024/apr/15/piper-fowler-wins-national-championship-qualifies/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTA5NzMwMzkzNDgwNzEyMDk2OTYyGjYxYmQxMDZmYjhkMTVhZjE6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw3klJvi0PQKsGd7nhCrTveV Throwback... UFC Star Bo here. Drew Carr mentioned and praised on national TV.
  11. Morris Family - A Wrestling Tradition... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.clevelandbanner.com/news/sports-a-morris-family-tradition/article_f7a120ba-56bb-523f-9549-629b964f122c.html&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTQwNzg1ODIwOTQwNzU1MjA4MDAyGmExZjJjM2U1MzUwNmQ5OTk6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw3cyKRmhSvZriGNhUe_uOR6
  12. Kudos.... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.tennessean.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/10/mnps-sports-hall-of-fame-2024-class-overton-charles-mctorry/73229476007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTMwMTY4MDIzOTQ5MjM1NjU4MDQyGjUwNDFiNWExMDkxNTA0NWI6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw2_Uoce5wxwYz6eUlD1HYJ_ https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2024/apr/08/signal-mountains-joseph-uhorchuk-ccs-ryder-smith/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTI2MjQ5NTQ3Mjc4NTQwOTM0MTEyGjc1MWY5MDQ3NWNmZDM1ODU6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AOvVaw22ZSXxF6MX8Zi_fQdtWUTQ https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2024/apr/08/signal-mountains-joseph-uhorchuk-ccs-ryder-smith/ https://clarksvillenow.com/local/two-cmcss-students-earn-all-american-honors-in-wrestling-tournament/
  13. Rutherford Co Dream Teams... https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.dnj.com/story/sports/high-school/2024/04/08/murfreesboro-high-school-dnj-all-area-wrestling-teams-2024-tssaa-season/72990309007/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNjgxMDQ1MDE0MjgzMDUzOTc1MjIaMzFjYzk4ZmJlNTg3NjIyNTpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw3ndkToBFg6iOYeI55ecF7G
  14. Congratulations to CHS Wrestling Coach, Scott Cook. Coach Cook will be inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame on May 18th. Be on the lookout for more info! #gocavs #chswrestling #putnamproud #cookevilleproud ------------- Echo coverage.... Chattanooga true freshman Isaiah Powe has been named Southern Conference Wrestling Freshman of the Year. · Coming off a stellar first year for the Mocs https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.theutcecho.com/sports/isaiah-powe-named-socon-freshman-of-the-year/article_6689c53a-f2be-11ee-8956-cf21e8270a7e.html&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNzIxNjcxNTc4Nzg5MDUyOTM5NjIaNWJjODEwMjUwNTIyOTAzNTpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AOvVaw30aJmb6GDVCIAMMs3BUQ-S
  15. Go King... https://www.flowrestling.org/articles/12400357-what-women-will-earn-final-2024-olympic-trials-spots UTC recruit... https://www.theledger.com/story/sports/2024/04/02/gianni-maldonado-elijah-lowe-lake-gibson-polk-county-top-wrestling-honors-fhsaa-state-champions/73055811007/
×
  • Create New...