• Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Blackcurrant
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Orange
  • Banana
  • Apple
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Welcome to CoachT.com Message Boards

Take part in our online community by signing up! Get in the game today! This message disappears when you sign in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
WrestlingGod

Johnny Drennen Inv Final Results

1. Bradley Central, TN 441.5

2. Union County, KY 435.5

3. Father Ryan, TN 368.5

4. Montgomery Bell Academy, TN 300.5

5. Summit, TN 300.0

6. Mt. Juliet, TN 254.5

7. Franklin, TN 223.5

8. Brentwood Academy, TN 174.5

9. Fairview, TN 173.0

10. Clarksville, TN 169.0

11. Fort Campbell, KY 136.0

12. Overton, TN 126.0

13. Lawrence Co., TN 112.0

14. Caldwell County, KY 107.0

15. Battle Ground Academy, TN 106.0

 

Tournament Results

 

106-

1st Place - Zeke Escalera of Union County

2nd Place - Wesley Devaney of Bradley Central

3rd Place - Christian Isbell of Clarksville

4th Place - Zach Thomas of Summit

5th Place - Dominic Williams of Lawrence Co.

6th Place - Dylan Walls of Caldwell County

7th Place - Paul Killian of Father Ryan

8th Place - Max Morrill of Fairview

9th Place - Frank Perazzini of Montgomery Bell Academy

10th Place - Parker Grass of Franklin

 

1st Place Match

Zeke Escalera (Union County) 32-0, 8th. over Wesley Devaney (Bradley Central) 28-3, So. (Fall 0:58).

 

3rd Place Match

Christian Isbell (Clarksville) 3-1, Fr. over Zach Thomas (Summit) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 4:35).

 

5th Place Match

Dominic Williams (Lawrence Co.) 10-4, So. over Dylan Walls (Caldwell County) 2-3, . (MD 12-0).

 

7th Place Match

Paul Killian (Father Ryan) 21-13, Fr. over Max Morrill (Fairview) 2-15, Fr. (Fall 0:26).

 

113-

1st Place - Thomas (TJ) Hicks of Bradley Central

2nd Place - Christian Simpson of Father Ryan

3rd Place - Gabe Adams of Union County

4th Place - Brady Woodward of Summit

5th Place - Adam Garfinkel of Montgomery Bell Academy

6th Place - Juwan Chalabi of Franklin

7th Place - Gabe Tracy of Mt. Juliet

8th Place - Brock Brown of Pope John Paul II

9th Place - Semaj Kimbrough of Caldwell County

 

1st Place Match

Thomas (TJ) Hicks (Bradley Central) 20-0, Sr. over Christian Simpson (Father Ryan) 28-5, Sr. (MD 10-1).

 

3rd Place Match

Gabe Adams (Union County) 22-2, Fr. over Brady Woodward (Summit) 13-8, . (MD 13-3).

 

5th Place Match

Adam Garfinkel (Montgomery Bell Academy) 13-12, 8th. over Juwan Chalabi (Franklin) 15-7, Fr. (MD 11-2).

 

7th Place Match

Gabe Tracy (Mt. Juliet) 16-13, Fr. over Brock Brown (Pope John Paul II) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 2:32).

 

120-

1st Place - Gabriel Elkin of Montgomery Bell Academy

2nd Place - Job Dooley of Franklin

3rd Place - Sam Bacon of Union County

4th Place - Luke Dezember of Lawrence Co.

5th Place - Logan Powers of Summit

6th Place - Gaven Hughes of Bradley Central

7th Place - Ethan Wells of University Heights

8th Place - Jacob Watts of Clarksville

9th Place - Griffin Hubacker of Father Ryan

10th Place - Alex Bond of Ensworth

11th Place - Zachary Greene of Overton

12th Place - Colin Walls of Caldwell County

13th Place - Eli Sullivan of Fairview

 

1st Place Match

Gabriel Elkin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 26-0, Sr. over Job Dooley (Franklin) 30-2, So. (MD 13-1).

 

3rd Place Match

Sam Bacon (Union County) 34-4, So. over Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co.) 19-3, So. (Dec 7-6).

 

5th Place Match

Logan Powers (Summit) 18-8, So. over Gaven Hughes (Bradley Central) 5-2, Fr. (Fall 0:40).

 

7th Place Match

Ethan Wells (University Heights) 5-6, Fr. over Jacob Watts (Clarksville) 1-3, So. (For.).

 

9th Place Match

Griffin Hubacker (Father Ryan) 3-2, So. over Alex Bond (Ensworth) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:54).

 

11th Place Match

Zachary Greene (Overton) 9-13, Jr. over Colin Walls (Caldwell County) 0-4, . (Fall 1:28).

 

13th Place Match

Eli Sullivan (Fairview) 10-14, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

 

 

126-

1st Place - Jack Shrader of Franklin

2nd Place - Ray Eason of Father Ryan

3rd Place - Michael Elkin of Montgomery Bell Academy

4th Place - Payne Carr of Union County

5th Place - Austin Plumlee of Mt. Juliet

6th Place - Ethan Anderson of Bradley Central

7th Place - Cole Klingensmith of Summit

8th Place - Braxton Hunter of Fairview

9th Place - Amange Abdmrahman of Overton

10th Place - Jacob Haney of Lawrence Co.

11th Place - Gerard Bullock of Ensworth

12th Place - Logan Harper of Brentwood Academy

13th Place - Billy Brooks of Brentwood Academy

 

1st Place Match

Jack Shrader (Franklin) 25-1, Sr. over Ray Eason (Father Ryan) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 15-11).

 

3rd Place Match

Michael Elkin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 3-1, . over Payne Carr (Union County) 29-4, 8th. (Dec 6-5).

 

5th Place Match

Austin Plumlee (Mt. Juliet) 31-4, Sr. over Ethan Anderson (Bradley Central) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

 

7th Place Match

Cole Klingensmith (Summit) 24-6, So. over Braxton Hunter (Fairview) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 2:00).

 

9th Place Match

Amange Abdmrahman (Overton) 16-10, Fr. over Jacob Haney (Lawrence Co.) 18-6, So. (Fall 0:43).

 

11th Place Match

Gerard Bullock (Ensworth) 5-6, Fr. over Logan Harper (Brentwood Academy) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 3:15).

 

13th Place Match

Billy Brooks (Brentwood Academy) 0-3, . over () , . (Bye).

 

 

132-

1st Place - Saul Ervin of Union County

2nd Place - Ryan McElhaney of Bradley Central

3rd Place - Nathan Porter of Summit

4th Place - John Glover of Montgomery Bell Academy

5th Place - Justin Brenot of Clarksville

6th Place - Jalen Henry of Mt. Juliet

7th Place - Brain Jones of Fairview

8th Place - Clay Rodgers of Father Ryan

9th Place - Zach McCullough of Battle Ground Academy

10th Place - Damien Crisp of Fort Campbell

11th Place - Henry Mcleod of Pope John Paul II

12th Place - Bradley Shirling of Brentwood Academy

13th Place - Aresh Garmavi of Overton

14th Place - Tristan Tinsley of Caldwell County

15th Place - Luke Wilkes of Franklin

 

1st Place Match

Saul Ervin (Union County) 36-1, Jr. over Ryan McElhaney (Bradley Central) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

 

3rd Place Match

Nathan Porter (Summit) 26-2, Jr. over John Glover (Montgomery Bell Academy) 21-8, Sr. (MD 10-1).

 

5th Place Match

Justin Brenot (Clarksville) 4-1, So. over Jalen Henry (Mt. Juliet) 25-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).

 

7th Place Match

Brain Jones (Fairview) 13-7, Sr. over Clay Rodgers (Father Ryan) 1-3, Jr. (For.).

 

9th Place Match

Zach McCullough (Battle Ground Academy) 9-5, So. over Damien Crisp (Fort Campbell) 2-3, . (Fall 1:14).

 

11th Place Match

Henry Mcleod (Pope John Paul II) 5-5, Sr. over Bradley Shirling (Brentwood Academy) 7-19, Jr. (For.).

 

13th Place Match

Aresh Garmavi (Overton) 2-5, Jr. over Tristan Tinsley (Caldwell County) 0-4, . (Fall 2:13).

 

15th Place Match

Luke Wilkes (Franklin) 8-17, So. over () , . (Bye).

 

138-

1st Place - Bryce Sheffer of Union County

2nd Place - Louie Regalado of Fort Campbell

3rd Place - Andy Robinson of Bradley Central

4th Place - Joey Vogelpohl of Father Ryan

5th Place - Dolan Eckhart of Battle Ground Academy

6th Place - Nathan Hoffman of Mt. Juliet

7th Place - Seve Ortale of Ensworth

8th Place - Blake Andrews of Montgomery Bell Academy

9th Place - Caleb Mangas of Clarksville

10th Place - Kaleb O`Campo of Caldwell County

11th Place - Charles Wilkes of Franklin

12th Place - Drake Borre of Fairview

13th Place - Miles Grady of Summit

14th Place - Boyd Berhow of Brentwood Academy

 

1st Place Match

Bryce Sheffer (Union County) 37-0, Sr. over Louie Regalado (Fort Campbell) 19-2, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

 

3rd Place Match

Andy Robinson (Bradley Central) 23-7, Jr. over Joey Vogelpohl (Father Ryan) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

 

5th Place Match

Dolan Eckhart (Battle Ground Academy) 10-3, So. over Nathan Hoffman (Mt. Juliet) 7-4, . (Dec 2-1).

 

7th Place Match

Seve Ortale (Ensworth) 8-4, So. over Blake Andrews (Montgomery Bell Academy) 13-11, So. (Fall 3:58).

 

9th Place Match

Caleb Mangas (Clarksville) 3-2, . over Kaleb O`Campo (Caldwell County) 1-3, . (Fall 0:58).

 

11th Place Match

Charles Wilkes (Franklin) 7-15, Sr. over Drake Borre (Fairview) 5-13, Sr. (MD 12-2).

 

13th Place Match

Miles Grady (Summit) 9-13, Fr. over Boyd Berhow (Brentwood Academy) 0-11, So. (Fall 1:00).

 

 

145-

1st Place - Knox Fuller of Bradley Central

2nd Place - Chance Oxford of Union County

3rd Place - Bryce Wittman of Montgomery Bell Academy

4th Place - Sean Butler of Summit

5th Place - Steven Weist of Mt. Juliet

6th Place - Connor Mitchell of Battle Ground Academy

7th Place - Rey Vela of Fort Campbell

8th Place - Hunter Long of Lawrence Co.

9th Place - Nikita Kouzovik of Father Ryan

10th Place - trenton McCrary of Overton

11th Place - Max Stansell of Pope John Paul II

12th Place - Mario Pulk of Fairview

13th Place - Austin Wendt of Clarksville

14th Place - Matthew Gomez of Franklin

 

1st Place Match

Knox Fuller (Bradley Central) 28-0, Sr. over Chance Oxford (Union County) 35-2, Sr. (MD 10-2).

 

3rd Place Match

Bryce Wittman (Montgomery Bell Academy) 24-1, Jr. over Sean Butler (Summit) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

 

5th Place Match

Steven Weist (Mt. Juliet) 27-5, So. over Connor Mitchell (Battle Ground Academy) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 7-0).

 

7th Place Match

Rey Vela (Fort Campbell) 19-5, Sr. over Hunter Long (Lawrence Co.) 10-10, Jr. (For.).

 

9th Place Match

Nikita Kouzovik (Father Ryan) 2-2, Jr. over trenton McCrary (Overton) 4-6, So. (TF-1.5 3:42 (18-2)).

 

11th Place Match

Max Stansell (Pope John Paul II) 3-6, Jr. over Mario Pulk (Fairview) 17-12, So. (M. For.).

 

13th Place Match

Austin Wendt (Clarksville) 1-3, Jr. over Matthew Gomez (Franklin) 13-15, So. (MD 10-1).

 

 

152-

1st Place - Eli King of Father Ryan

2nd Place - Austin Mathews of Bradley Central

3rd Place - Micah Ervin of Union County

4th Place - Perry Matthews of Montgomery Bell Academy

5th Place - Jonah Albert of Franklin

6th Place - Logan White of Fairview

7th Place - Seth Slayton of Caldwell County

8th Place - Logan Dunphy of Mt. Juliet

9th Place - Steven Tierney of Summit

10th Place - Brantly Khanmying of Overton

11th Place - Kolton Grimsley of Battle Ground Academy

12th Place - Noah Reels of Brentwood Academy

13th Place - Furman Jones of Brentwood Academy

 

1st Place Match

Eli King (Father Ryan) 22-0, Sr. over Austin Mathews (Bradley Central) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 0:46).

 

3rd Place Match

Micah Ervin (Union County) 34-4, Fr. over Perry Matthews (Montgomery Bell Academy) 23-5, Sr. (MD 9-0).

 

5th Place Match

Jonah Albert (Franklin) 18-3, So. over Logan White (Fairview) 18-11, So. (MD 8-0).

 

7th Place Match

Seth Slayton (Caldwell County) 3-2, . over Logan Dunphy (Mt. Juliet) 4-5, . (SV-1 9-7).

 

9th Place Match

Steven Tierney (Summit) 18-9, Sr. over Brantly Khanmying (Overton) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 3:50).

 

11th Place Match

Kolton Grimsley (Battle Ground Academy) 10-7, Sr. over Noah Reels (Brentwood Academy) 17-15, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

 

13th Place Match

Furman Jones (Brentwood Academy) 7-8, So. over () , . (Bye).

 

160-

1st Place - Caleb Adkins of Bradley Central

2nd Place - Dylan Quinn of Mt. Juliet

3rd Place - Dylan Gray of Caldwell County

4th Place - Anthony Hagey of Father Ryan

5th Place - Kobey Desselle of Summit

6th Place - Corbin Ryder of Fort Campbell

7th Place - Carlos Perry of Union County

8th Place - Coltyn Sands of Fairview

9th Place - Jameson Reagan of Franklin

10th Place - Gabe Smith of Clarksville

11th Place - Mohammad Ahmadi of Overton

12th Place - Harrison Smith of Brentwood Academy

13th Place - Geovanni Ruiz of Glencliff

14th Place - Doug Gaw of Montgomery Bell Academy

 

1st Place Match

Caleb Adkins (Bradley Central) 18-3, Sr. over Dylan Quinn (Mt. Juliet) 27-6, So. (Dec 5-0).

3rd Place Match

 

Dylan Gray (Caldwell County) 3-1, Jr. over Anthony Hagey (Father Ryan) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

 

5th Place Match

Kobey Desselle (Summit) 22-7, Sr. over Corbin Ryder (Fort Campbell) 18-6, Sr. (MD 21-13).

 

7th Place Match

Carlos Perry (Union County) 13-6, So. over Coltyn Sands (Fairview) 18-13, Sr. (Fall 1:44).

 

9th Place Match

Jameson Reagan (Franklin) 11-3, Sr. over Gabe Smith (Clarksville) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:26).

 

11th Place Match

Mohammad Ahmadi (Overton) 12-11, Fr. over Harrison Smith (Brentwood Academy) 10-17, Jr. (Fall 4:09).

 

13th Place Match

Geovanni Ruiz (Glencliff) 5-11, Jr. over Doug Gaw (Montgomery Bell Academy) 3-12, So. (Fall 3:38).

 

 

170-

1st Place - Sawyer Knott of Summit

2nd Place - Matthias Ervin of Union County

3rd Place - Jackson Headrick of Bradley Central

4th Place - Nick Galbreath of Franklin

5th Place - Zack Garringer of Mt. Juliet

6th Place - Thomas Butler of Brentwood Academy

7th Place - Clay Garstin of Montgomery Bell Academy

8th Place - Patrick Clements of Father Ryan

9th Place - Kory Hendrick of Overton

10th Place - Brandon Rowe of Battle Ground Academy

11th Place - Perry Russ of Lawrence Co.

12th Place - Cade Clayton of Ensworth

13th Place - Kenneth Buchanan of Clarksville

14th Place - Blake Minichan of Pope John Paul II

15th Place - John Paredes of Caldwell County

16th Place - Jesus Avila of Fort Campbell

17th Place - Jackson Metts of Fairview

 

1st Place Match

Sawyer Knott (Summit) 28-3, Jr. over Matthias Ervin (Union County) 32-6, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

 

3rd Place Match

Jackson Headrick (Bradley Central) 18-4, Jr. over Nick Galbreath (Franklin) 21-4, Sr. (MD 15-5).

 

5th Place Match

Zack Garringer (Mt. Juliet) 19-10, So. over Thomas Butler (Brentwood Academy) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

 

7th Place Match

Clay Garstin (Montgomery Bell Academy) 7-5, Jr. over Patrick Clements (Father Ryan) 11-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

 

9th Place Match

Kory Hendrick (Overton) 7-10, Sr. over Brandon Rowe (Battle Ground Academy) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 1:15).

 

11th Place Match

Perry Russ (Lawrence Co.) 6-6, So. over Cade Clayton (Ensworth) 6-4, Sr. (M. For.).

 

13th Place Match

Kenneth Buchanan (Clarksville) 2-2, . over Blake Minichan (Pope John Paul II) 2-6, So. (Fall 3:48).

 

15th Place Match

John Paredes (Caldwell County) 1-3, . over Jesus Avila (Fort Campbell) 6-16, Fr. (Dec 4-3).

 

17th Place Match

Jackson Metts (Fairview) 6-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

 

182-

1st Place - Avery Buckman of Union County

2nd Place - Bradley Williams of Clarksville

3rd Place - Zack Carney of Summit

4th Place - Josh Ortiz-Derrick of Fairview

5th Place - James Elkins of Bradley Central

6th Place - Henry Hagey of Father Ryan

7th Place - Luke Rabasca of Overton

8th Place - William Sweatt of Glencliff

9th Place - Jacob Schoeff of Franklin

10th Place - Deuce Drennan of Pope John Paul II

11th Place - Braden Murphy of Brentwood Academy

 

1st Place Match

Avery Buckman (Union County) 35-2, Sr. over Bradley Williams (Clarksville) 4-1, So. (For.).

 

3rd Place Match

Zack Carney (Summit) 24-4, Sr. over Josh Ortiz-Derrick (Fairview) 12-4, Sr. (For.).

 

5th Place Match

James Elkins (Bradley Central) 11-5, Jr. over Henry Hagey (Father Ryan) 18-16, So. (Fall 0:20).

 

7th Place Match

Luke Rabasca (Overton) 13-12, Jr. over William Sweatt (Glencliff) 3-16, Jr. (Fall 0:37).

 

195-

1st Place - Andrew Wesnofske of Father Ryan

2nd Place - Nathan Walling of Mt. Juliet

3rd Place - Kevin Gentry of Bradley Central

4th Place - Ross Hicks of Union County

5th Place - Ryan Kosson of Montgomery Bell Academy

6th Place - Will Taylor of Brentwood Academy

7th Place - Nathaniel Taylor of Ensworth

8th Place - Matthew Patterson of Pope John Paul II

9th Place - Christian Moolman of Franklin

10th Place - Damion Gray of Lawrence Co.

11th Place - Tanner Choate of Summit

12th Place - William Ramirez of Glencliff

13th Place - Trace Elliott of Fairview

14th Place - Isaac Paredes of Caldwell County

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Wesnofske (Father Ryan) 24-2, Sr. over Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

 

3rd Place Match

Kevin Gentry (Bradley Central) 23-6, Jr. over Ross Hicks (Union County) 21-12, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).

 

5th Place Match

Ryan Kosson (Montgomery Bell Academy) 4-1, . over Will Taylor (Brentwood Academy) 18-4, So. (Fall 1:15).

 

7th Place Match

Nathaniel Taylor (Ensworth) 7-5, Sr. over Matthew Patterson (Pope John Paul II) 4-6, Sr. (Dec 10-8).

 

9th Place Match

Christian Moolman (Franklin) 21-5, So. over Damion Gray (Lawrence Co.) 9-13, Jr. (Dec 13-11).

 

11th Place Match

Tanner Choate (Summit) 12-10, Sr. over William Ramirez (Glencliff) 2-17, Sr. (Fall 2:35).

 

13th Place Match

Trace Elliott (Fairview) 11-16, So. over Isaac Paredes (Caldwell County) 0-4, . (Dec 4-2).

 

 

220-

1st Place - Geroge Hooker of Father Ryan

2nd Place - Wyeth Patton of Montgomery Bell Academy

3rd Place - Jordan McCoy of Brentwood Academy

4th Place - Devin Gibson of Bradley Central

5th Place - Tristan Mann of Fairview

6th Place - Solomon Smith of Clarksville

7th Place - Daniel Smith of Mt. Juliet

8th Place - Jack Booker of Franklin

9th Place - Keaton Bryant of Union County

10th Place - Jeremy Moody of Summit

 

1st Place Match

Geroge Hooker (Father Ryan) 19-0, Sr. over Wyeth Patton (Montgomery Bell Academy) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

 

3rd Place Match

Jordan McCoy (Brentwood Academy) 6-2, So. over Devin Gibson (Bradley Central) 16-9, So. (Dec 5-3).

 

5th Place Match

Tristan Mann (Fairview) 4-4, Jr. over Solomon Smith (Clarksville) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:38).

 

7th Place Match

Daniel Smith (Mt. Juliet) 14-15, So. over Jack Booker (Franklin) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 3:23).

 

285-

1st Place - Airin Spell of Brentwood Academy

2nd Place - David Nikolao of Fort Campbell

3rd Place - John Hayes of Father Ryan

4th Place - Payton Snyder of Union County

5th Place - Jackson Clevenger of Fairview

6th Place - Christopher Cash of Bradley Central

7th Place - Charles Albert of Pope John Paul II

8th Place - Jastin Jackson of Franklin

9th Place - Tim Covington of Ensworth

10th Place - Bryan Taylor of Montgomery Bell Academy

 

1st Place Match

Airin Spell (Brentwood Academy) 15-3, Jr. over David Nikolao (Fort Campbell) 7-1, Sr. (For.).

 

3rd Place Match

John Hayes (Father Ryan) 26-6, Sr. over Payton Snyder (Union County) 24-13, Jr. (Fall 4:39).

 

5th Place Match

Jackson Clevenger (Fairview) 16-9, So. over Christopher Cash (Bradley Central) 10-9, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

 

7th Place Match

Charles Albert (Pope John Paul II) 4-4, So. over Jastin Jackson (Franklin) 9-8, Fr. (For.).

 

 

Best match- 126 Final, Jack Shrader (Franklin) dec Raymond Eason (Father Ryan)

 

Honestly not sure who got OW. We left pretty quick.

Edited by WrestlingGod
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why did they have the 2 forfeits (182 & HW) in the finals?  Have been watching wrestling for over 45 years and I don't ever remember seeing that many forfeits in the championship finals.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Curious of this too...I was watching online and both guys who forfeited went out there and shook hands.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't answer for the 182 final but I know the heavyweight from Fort Campbell won his semifinals match 4-3 but as soon as the match ended he was in excruciating pain. He tore his ACL last season, so maybe it had something to do with that? So therefore he didn't compete in the finals. The wrestler at 182 was suited up, walked out there and shook the Union kids hand then they raised the union kids hand. Not sure what the deal was.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're lucky we even had this tournament. Last minute scramble to rebracket with 20 trans not showing up. Cbg you should have jumped in there and made sure the brackets were done correctly as seeded, and avoid mishaps like this

-1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HWT for Ft Campbell was indeed hurt, FF finals match for precautionary reasons. I know some people in KY and they say he's been battling injuries this season. Just came back not too long ago.

 

Would've loved to have been there yesterday, seems like it was a two horse race between Bradley and Union. Love the videos on Track. That Escalara kid from Union is only an 8th grader! Crazy.

Edited by BobcatsWrestling
1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're lucky we even had this tournament. Last minute scramble to rebracket with 20 trans not showing up. Cbg you should have jumped in there and made sure the brackets were done correctly as seeded, and avoid mishaps like this

The last thing the people running the tournament needed was to receive any assistance from me.  Mark Durham from Indianapolis, IN & Pat Simpson did a great job running the tournament on Trackwrestling.  It's difficult at best when you have 50% of the teams back out due to inclement weather on the day the event was scheduled to take place. The team race would have been interesting if all 38 teams had participated as scheduled.  When you have several #1 seeded wrestlers unable to participate it changes everything and makes it an entirely different team race.  The final team results may have remained the same and the winning margin may have even been greater but those strong wrestlers unable to compete would certainly had some type of impact on the final results.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't answer for the 182 final but I know the heavyweight from Fort Campbell won his semifinals match 4-3 but as soon as the match ended he was in excruciating pain. He tore his ACL last season, so maybe it had something to do with that? So therefore he didn't compete in the finals. The wrestler at 182 was suited up, walked out there and shook the Union kids hand then they raised the union kids hand. Not sure what the deal was.

182 would have been a rematch with the 3x state champ, Full-ride D1 college bound & undefeated Union kid having a rematch with the Clarksville kid he beat earlier in the day, only to get a FF.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0