2024 West Tennessee Softball Capsules
Last updated: April 28, 2024 8:46 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 12-6-1
District:
Members of
District 12.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #9
Hardin County on Tuesday.
Recently defeated #18
Crockett County .
2.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 15-10
District: 4-3
Members of
District 13.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Chester County on Tuesday.
Lost to #18
Crockett County by 6 on Apr. 23 and #17
Dyersburg by 4 on Apr. 25.
4.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 7-4-1
District: 1-2
Members of
District 13.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #17
Dyersburg on Tuesday.
6.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 19-11-1
District: 5-2
Members of
District 13.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Munford tomorrow.
Recently defeated
Houston and #5
Dyer County .
Lost to #4
Lexington by 7 on Apr. 25.
8.
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 5-7
District: 0-5
Members of
District 13.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Faces #7
Westview tomorrow and #23
Gibson County on Tuesday.
Lost to #17
Dyersburg by 12 on Apr. 23.
9.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 4-7-1
District: 2-0
Members of
District 15.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #24
Millington .
10.
Schedule: 22nd toughest
Overall: 3-5
District:
Members of
District 12.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Faces
Milan tomorrow and #8
USJ on Wednesday.
Honorable Mentions: Munford (3-7), Chester County (3-5), Covington (1-12), Fayette Ware (1-5), Haywood (1-0), Melrose (0-1), Ridgeway (0-1), Craigmont (0-3), Jackson North Side (2-2), Raleigh Egypt (0-1), McNairy Central (0-4), Bolivar Central (1-4), Bolton (0-1).
1.
Schedule: 33rd toughest
Overall: 8-1
District:
Members of
District 15.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #9
Tipton-Rosemark by 5 on Apr. 22.
3.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 5-4
District:
Members of
District 15.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #18
Evangelical Christian tomorrow.
7.
Schedule: 80th toughest
Overall: 2-2
District: 0-2
Members of
District 16.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Memphis Central tomorrow.
Recently defeated
Trezevant .
10.
Schedule: 77th toughest
Overall: 0-2
District: 0-2
Members of
District 16.
No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Cordova (0-1), Collierville (1-3).
1.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 4-2
District: 3-0
Members of
District 6.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 36th toughest
Overall: 1-4
District: 0-3
Members of
District 6.
Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Lakeland Prep .
Honorable Mentions:
3.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 0-4
Region:
Members of
West Region.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #18
Evangelical Christian by 13 on Apr. 22.
Honorable Mentions:
1.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 2-5-1
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: