• Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Blackcurrant
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Orange
  • Banana
  • Apple
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Welcome to CoachT.com Message Boards

Take part in our online community by signing up! Get in the game today! This message disappears when you sign in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jim314

Boys & Girls 2009 District Tournament Brackets

110 posts in this topic
Edited and Updated for 2009!!

[b]This is the board for providing post-season tournament information for 2009.[/b]
The post-season tournament brackets are available again this year at [url=http://brackets.jim314.com]jim314.com[/url]. A few guidelines for using this board:

1. Check to see if the information you're about to post is already up at [url=http://brackets.jim314.com]jim314.com[/url]

2. Don't post unless you know the data you are posting is correct

3. Contact the tournament directors in your area to see if you can get (and then forward to me at [email=jim314@yahoo.com]jim314@yahoo.com[/email]) an electronic copy of the district tournaments

4. Please post the following information
* final regular season standings (not the win/losses, just the final rankings)
* dates/times for district games
* times for semi-final region games (region dates have already been set by the TSSAA, as have region quarterfinal and final times)
* corrections for any erroneous data on the brackets at [url=http://brackets.jim314.com]jim314.com[/url]

[b]Other notes:[/b]
One new thing this year is that each bracket can be printed on one page with relative ease.

I will be doing the bracketology contest for the Division I region tournaments, but won't start that until a few days prior to the region tournaments.

Additionally, I have tested the site this year with Safar, Firefox, and Internet Explorer, and [url=http://brackets.jim314.com]jim314.com[/url] works on those browsers for my laptop. If you have compatibility issues, please email me at [email=jim314@yahoo.com]jim314@yahoo.com[/email].

The TSSAA was very instructive this year in a [url=http://www.tssaa.org/Handbook/sbasketball.pdf]document they posted on their website[/url] regarding the dates and times of the region and sectional games. Since they laid out the date and time of every region game, I thought I'd go ahead and post what the whole thing looks like--so I did.

The TSSAA will hold a blind draw for state tournament matchups after the sectional games. I'll be posting the state tournament brackets after the sectional winners are slotted during the blind draws, but that will be after the sectionals themselves occur.

Call the following voice mail number with your final scores: 931-766-1664
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 2-AAA BOYS

 

Regular Season Standings

1) Morristown East

2) Cocke County

3) Greeneville

4) Cherokee

5) Morristown West

6) Jefferson County

 

 

Tournament Dates (Times TBA Saturday)

 

Thursday, February 19

#3 Greeneville vs. #6 Jefferson County

#4 Cherokee vs. #5 Morristown West

 

Saturday, February 21

#1 Morristown East vs. Cherokee/West winner

#2 Cocke County vs. Greeneville/Jefferson County winner

 

Tuesday, February 24

Consolation and Championship

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

12A

 

Boys

 

1 Collinwood

2 Summertown

3 Wayne County

4 Perry County

5 Mt. Pleasant

6 Frank Hughes

7 Zion Christian

8 Hampshire

 

Girls

 

1 Wayne County

2 Perry County

3 Collinwood

4 Summertown

5 Hampshire

Zion Christian

7 Frank Hughes

Mt. Pleasant

 

Satellite Games:

 

Girls Feb. 16

 

Mt. Pleasant/Frank Hughes at Wayne Co.

Mt. Pleasant/Frank Hughes at Perry Co.

Hampshire/Zion at Collinwood

Hampshire/Zion at Summertown

 

Boys Feb. 17

 

Hampshire at Collinwood

Zion at Summertown

Frank Hughes at Wayne Co.

Mt. Pleasant at Perry Co.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boys District 15-A

 

#1 Scotts Hill

#2 JCS

#3 Riverside

#4 Adamsville

#5 Madison

#6 TCA

 

2/17 #3 Riverside vs. #6 TCA #4 Adamsville vs. #5 Madison

2/20 #1 Scotts Hill vs #4/#6, #2 JCS vs #3/#5

2/21 Championship Games

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 8AAA Girls: (There is one game remaining, Lincoln Co vs Shelbyville. If Lincoln wins then they will tie with Franklin Co.)

 

1 Shelbyville 11-0 100.00%

2 Lawrence Co. 10-2 83.30%

3 Franklin Co. 7-5 58.30%

4 Lincoln Co. 6-5 54.50%

5 Columbia 4-8 33.30%

6 Coffee Co. 2-10 16.70%

7 Tullahoma 1-11 8.30%

 

Thursday, Feb 19 at Higher Seeds at 7PM:

 

Tullahoma at Lawrence Co

Coffee Co at Franklin Co

Columbia at Lincoln Co

 

Saturday, Feb 21 at Tullahoma:

 

Shelbyville vs Lincoln/Columbia Winner

Tullahoma/Lawrence Winner vs Coffee/Franklin Co Winner

 

Monday, Feb 23 at Tullahoma:

 

Girls Third Place

Girls Championship

---------------------------------------------------------------------

District 8AAA Boys

 

1 Shelbyville 10-1 90.90%

2 Columbia 10-2 83.30%

3 Franklin Co. 7-5 58.30%

4 Lawrence Co. 6-6 50.00%

5 Coffee Co. 3-9 25.00%

6 Tullahoma 3-9 25.00%

7 Lincoln Co. 2-9 18.20%

 

Friday, Feb 20 at higher seeds at 7PM:

 

Lincoln Co at Columbia

Tullahoma at Franklin Co.

Coffee Co at Lawrence Co

 

Saturday, Feb 21 at Tullahoma:

 

Shelbyville vs Lawrence/Coffee Winner

Columbia/Lincoln Winner vs Tullahoma/Franklin Co Winner

 

Tuesday, Feb 24 at Tullahoma:

 

Boys Third Place

Boys Championship

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10A Boys

#1 Clarksville Academy

#2 White House-Heritage

#3 East Robertson

#4 Houston Co.

#5 McEwen

#6 Nashville Christian

#7 Jo Byrns

 

February 17th, Opening Round

#7 Jo Byrns @ #2 White House-Heritage

#6 Nashville Christian @ #3 East Robertson

#5 McEwen @ #4 Houston Co.

 

February 20th, Semi-Finals

Jo Byrns/White House-Heritage winner vs Nashville Christian/East Robertson winner

Houston Co./McEwen winner vs Clarksville Academy.

 

February 21st,

Championship and Consolation

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 11 AA Boys

 

Monday February 16 all games at 7pm

 

#8 Cheatham County at #1 Creek Wood

#5 Waverly at #4 Fairview

#7 Montgomery Central at #2 Sycamore

#6 Stewart County at #3 Harpeth

 

Thursday February 18 at Creek Wood time to be announced

 

Waverly/Fairview Winner vs. Cheatham/Creek Wood winner

Mont. Cent./Sycamore winner vs. Stewart Co./Harpeth winner

 

Monday February 23 at Creek Wood time to be announced

 

3rd place game

Championship game

 

I might be wrong on the date of the 3rd place game and championship game.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 7-AA

 

Girls:

 

1. Upperman

2. Livingston Academy

3. Smith County

4. York

4. Cannon County

6. Macon County

7. Dekalb County

 

Tourney at Tennessee Tech:

 

Thursday Feb. 19

6 vs 7

 

Friday Feb. 20

3 vs 6/7

4 vs 5

 

Sat Feb. 21

2 vs 3,6/7

1 vs 4/5

 

Mon Feb. 23

Girls 3rd Place

Girls Championship

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DISTRICT 4A

 

**HIGHer seed will host throughout the tournament

 

GIRLS

 

1. Oliver Springs 9-0

2. Coalfield 7-2

3. Oneida 6-3

4. Oakdale 4-5

5. Wartburg 2-8

6. Sunbright 0-10

 

Tournament

 

Tuesday, February 17

 

6 Sunbright @ 3 Oneida

5 Wartburg @ 4 Oakdale

 

Friday, February 20

 

Oneida / Sunbright winner @ 2 Coalfield

Oakdale / Wartburg winner @ 1 Oliver Springs

 

Monday, February 23

 

Consolation & Championship games (site and time TBD)

 

BOYS

 

1. Oliver Springs 9-0

2. Wartburg 8-2

3. Oneida 6-3

4. Sunbright 4-6

5. Oakdale 1-8

6. Coalfield 0-9

 

**If Coalfield beats Oakdale on Friday night Coalfield moves to 5 via coin toss winner

 

Tournament

 

Thursday, Feb. 19

 

6 Coalfield @ 3 Oneida

5 Oakdale @ 4 Sunbright

 

Saturday, Feb. 21

 

Oneida / Coalfield winner @ 2 Wartburg

Sunbright / Oakdale winner @ 1 Oliver Springs

 

Tues, Feb. 24

 

Consolation / C'Ship games (sites and time TBD)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0