• Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Blackcurrant
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Orange
  • Banana
  • Apple
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Welcome to CoachT.com Message Boards

Take part in our online community by signing up! Get in the game today! This message disappears when you sign in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
CoachT

Boys & Girls 2012 District & Region Tournament Brackets

17 posts in this topic

(Edited and Updated for 2012)

 

First, thanks so much to all of you that post scores, check data, and love the game enough to make this possible. You all are fantastic and are the only reason I'm able to put anything online.

 

The post-season tournament brackets will be available again this year at jim314.com. There's some other information on jim314.com as well that you're free to check out, but just click on the 'brackets' link and you'll be in business.

 

This year you can follow CoachT and receive all of the final scores, as soon as they are entered, by following twitter.com/coachtcom.

 

A few guidelines:

1. Check to see if the information you're about to post is already up at jim314.com

 

2. Don't post unless you know the data you are posting is correct

 

3. Contact the tournament directors in your area to see if you can get an electronic copy of the district tournaments and then forward to me at jim314@yahoo.com

 

4. Please post the following information:

* final district regular season standings (not the wins/losses, just the final rankings--I use Excel spreadsheets to keep all of this straight and my brackets auto-populate based on the regular season district rankings)

* dates/times for district games

* corrections for any erroneous data on the brackets at jim314.com

 

Other notes:

Brackets should be able to be printed and viewed in all major browsers on jim314.com. If you have compatibility issues, please email me at jim314@yahoo.com.

 

Best of luck to all the teams,

 

jim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2012 District 14-A tournament Boys Bracket

 

Tuesday Feb. 14

#1 Lake County vs. #8 Halls @ LCHS

#4 Greenfield vs. #5 Trenton-Peabody @ Greenfield

#3 Humboldt vs. #6 Bradford @ Humboldt

#2 Union City vs. #7 South Fulton @ UCHS

 

Friday Feb. 17 SemiFinal Matchups @ Trenton-Peabody

LC/Halls winner vs G'field/Trenton winner

Humboldt/Bradford winner vs. UC/So. Fulton Winner

 

Monday Feb. 20 Championship/ Consolation games @ Trenton

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Game schedule for Girls 4AA District Tournament.

 

Thursday. 2/16

 

#6 Scott Co. vs. #3 Alcoa. 6:00

#4 CAK. vs. #5. Kingston 7:30

 

Saturday. 2/18

 

#2 Stone Memorial. vs. Scott/Alcoa winner. 4:00

#1 Loudon vs. CAK/Kingston winner. 7:00

 

Monday 2/20. Consolation. 6:00

 

Tuesday 2/21. Championship. 6:00

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Game schedule for Girls 4AA District Tournament.

 

Thursday. 2/16

 

#6 Scott Co. vs. #3 Alcoa. 6:00

#4 CAK. vs. #5. Kingston 7:30

 

Saturday. 2/18

 

#2 Stone Memorial. vs. Scott/Alcoa winner. 4:00

#1 Loudon vs. CAK/Kingston winner. 7:00

 

Monday 2/20. Consolation. 6:00

 

Tuesday 2/21. Championship. 6:00

At Loudon?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 4A GIRLS

  • Wartburg has a bye does not play until Friday
  • Oakdale vs Sunbright at Oakdale
  • Oneida vs Coalfield at Oneida
  • Oliver Springs vs Jellico at Oliver Springs

All three games on Tuesday 2/14 have a 7:00 P.M. Start time. Those three winners advance to Semi-finals

Friday 2/17 time TBD

Edited by Hopi
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 14AA Boys

 

1st Round 2/16

 

At Bolivar

#1 Bolivar vs #8 Chester CO. - 7:30

#4 McNairy vs #5 Fayette-Ware - 6:00

 

At Liberty

#2 Liberty vs #7 Lexington - 7:30

#3 Jax Southside vs #6 JCM - 6:00

 

Semis 2/18 At Lexington

Bolivar/Chester CO winner vs McNairy/Fayette-Ware winner - 6:00

Liberty/Lexington winner vs Southside/JCM winner- 7:30

 

Consolation & Championship 2/21 At Lexington 6:00 & 7:30

 

 

District 14AA Girls

 

1st Round 2/14

 

At McNairy Central

#1 McNairy vs #8 JCM - 7:30

#4 Lexington vs #5 Jax Southside - 6:00

 

At Bolivar

#2 Bolivar vs #7 Liberty - 7:30

#3 Chester Co vs #6 Fayette-Ware - 6:00

 

Semis 2/17 At Lexington

McNairy/JCM winner vs Lexington/Southside winner - 6:00

Bolivar/Liberty winner vs Chester Co/Fayette-Ware winner - 7:30

 

Consolation and Championship 2/20 At Lexingtion 6:00 & 7:30

Edited by LetMeHearYA
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 1-AAA Girls' Tournament at Sullivan Central:

Monday 2/13 #1 Science Hill vs. #8 David Crockett 6:00pm

#4 Volunteer vs. #5 Sullivan South 7:30pm

 

Tuesday 2/14 #2 Tennessee High vs. #7 Sullivan Central 6:00pm

#3 Daniel Boone vs. #6 Dobyns-Bennett 7:30pm

 

Friday 2/17 SH/DC vs. Vol/SS 6:00pm

TH/SC vs. Boone/DB 7:30pm

 

Monday 2/20 3rd place game 6:00pm

Championship 7:30pm

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From JacksonSun.com this afternoon:

 

With the threat of inclement weather tonight, all of tonight's district games in West Tennessee have been postponed.

 

The District 13-AA girls' quarterfinals at Troy and Dyersburg have been pushed back to tomorrow, and all days following will also be pushed back.

 

The girls' quarterfinals in Districts 13-A and 14-A have been postponed until Tuesday and the boys will play Wednesday.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0