Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Boys & Girls 2009 District Tournament Brackets


    • This topic is locked This topic is locked
    109 replies to this topic

    #21 mrcballer22

    mrcballer22

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 146 posts

    Posted 14 February 2009 - 10:10 PM

    District 15-A Girls

    1. Madison Academic
    2. TCA
    3. Adamsville
    4. Scotts Hill
    5. Riverside
    6. JCS

    Tournament Schedule
    2/16
    #6 JCS @ #3 Adamsville 7:00
    #5 Riverside @ #4 Scotts Hill 7:00

    2/19 @ Adamsville
    # 2 TCA vs. #3 - #6 winner
    # 1 Madison vs. #4 - #5 winner

    2/23 @ Adamsville
    Consolation
    Championship
    • 0

    #22 Meg06

    Meg06

      Camper

    • Members
    • 0 posts

    Posted 14 February 2009 - 11:38 PM

    I was told this is all taking place at LA. Is that correct?



    District 7A Boys

    Final standings

    1. Clay County (9-1)
    2. Clarkrange (7-3)
    3. Jackson County (7-3)
    4. Monterey (4-6)
    5. Red Boiling Springs (2-8)
    6. Pickett County (1-9)

    Tournament Schedule

    Game #1
    Tue. 2/17 - 6:00 - First Round
    JCHS vs PCHS

    Game #2 - First Round
    Tue. 2/17 - 7:30
    MHS vs RBSHS

    Game #3 - Semi Final
    Fri. 2/20 - 6:00
    CCHS vs Game #2 Winner

    Game #4 - Semi Final
    Fri. 2/20 - 7:30
    CHS vs Game #1 Winner

    Game #5 - Consolation
    Tue. 2/24 - 6:00
    Game #3 Loser vs Game #4 Loser

    Game #6 - Championship
    Tue. 2/24 - 7:30
    Game #3 Winner vs Game #4 Winner


    • 0

    #23 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 05:05 AM

    I was told this is all taking place at LA. Is that correct?



    Yes, per the TSSAA's website it is.
    • 0

    #24 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 09:41 AM

    11-AAA
    Wednesday: Girls 7 p.m.: #8 Hillwood at #1 Hillsboro; #5 Overton at #4 Ravenwood; #7 Centennial at #2 Brentwood; #6 Independence at #3 Franklin

    Thursday: Boys 7 p.m.: #8 Hillwood at #1 Franklin; #5 Centennial at #4 Hillsboro; #6 Overton at #2 Independence; #7 Ravenwood at #3 Brentwood

    12-AAA
    Wednesday: Girls 7 p.m.: #8 Whites Creek at #5 Cane Ridge; #7 Stratford at #6 Maplewood

    Thursday: Boys 7 p.m.: #8 Cane Ridge at #5 Antioch; #7 Whites Creek at #6 McGavock
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.


    #25 sportsmom14

    sportsmom14

      Camper

    • Members
    • 7 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 09:53 AM

    District 8AAA Girls: (There is one game remaining, Lincoln Co vs Shelbyville. If Lincoln wins then they will tie with Franklin Co.)

    1 Shelbyville 11-0 100.00%
    2 Lawrence Co. 10-2 83.30%
    3 Franklin Co. 7-5 58.30%
    4 Lincoln Co. 6-5 54.50%
    5 Columbia 4-8 33.30%
    6 Coffee Co. 2-10 16.70%
    7 Tullahoma 1-11 8.30%

    Thursday, Feb 19 at Higher Seeds at 7PM:

    Tullahoma at Lawrence Co
    Coffee Co at Franklin Co
    Columbia at Lincoln Co

    Saturday, Feb 21 at Tullahoma:

    Shelbyville vs Lincoln/Columbia Winner
    Tullahoma/Lawrence Winner vs Coffee/Franklin Co Winner

    Monday, Feb 23 at Tullahoma:

    Girls Third Place
    Girls Championship
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    District 8AAA Boys

    1 Shelbyville 10-1 90.90%
    2 Columbia 10-2 83.30%
    3 Franklin Co. 7-5 58.30%
    4 Lawrence Co. 6-6 50.00%
    5 Coffee Co. 3-9 25.00%
    6 Tullahoma 3-9 25.00%
    7 Lincoln Co. 2-9 18.20%

    Friday, Feb 20 at higher seeds at 7PM:

    Lincoln Co at Columbia
    Tullahoma at Franklin Co.
    Coffee Co at Lawrence Co

    Saturday, Feb 21 at Tullahoma:

    Shelbyville vs Lawrence/Coffee Winner
    Columbia/Lincoln Winner vs Tullahoma/Franklin Co Winner

    Tuesday, Feb 24 at Tullahoma:

    Boys Third Place
    Boys Championship




    Do you have the times on the games at Tullahoma on the 21st and the 23rd?
    • 0

    #26 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 10:00 AM

    Do you have the times on the games at Tullahoma on the 21st and the 23rd?


    I will on Tuesday, at the latest.

    Normally the champion girls, Shelbyville, play the first game and the boy's champion, again Shelbyville, play the third game. First game is at 4 or 4:30.
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.


    #27 muffin

    muffin

      Hall of Famer

    • CoachT+
    • 19,122 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 10:03 AM

    Yes, per the TSSAA's website it is.


    That is correct.
    • 0
    Posted Image2B1 - Ask1

    #28 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:09 PM

    Got it except for 12AAA boys and girls. I'm a bit fuzzy on how that bracket looks as I don't have any final district standings. Anyone?
    • 0

    #29 TitansFan83

    TitansFan83

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 99 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:28 PM

    10A Boys
    #1 Clarksville Academy
    #2 White House-Heritage
    #3 East Robertson
    #4 Houston Co.
    #5 McEwen
    #6 Nashville Christian
    #7 Jo Byrns

    February 17th, Opening Round
    #7 Jo Byrns @ #2 White House-Heritage
    #6 Nashville Christian @ #3 East Robertson
    #5 McEwen @ #4 Houston Co.

    February 20th, Semi-Finals
    Jo Byrns/White House-Heritage winner vs Nashville Christian/East Robertson winner
    Houston Co./McEwen winner vs Clarksville Academy.

    February 21st,
    Championship and Consolation





    Jim314, I've got some times to add to this.

    Boy's 1st Semi, which is the Clarksville Academy vs McEwen/Houston Co. winner is scheduled to tip-off at 5:30 pm.
    Boy's 2nd Semi, which is the White House-Heritage/Jo Byrns winner vs East Robertson/Nashville Christian winner is scheduled to tip off at 8:00 pm.
    Boy's Consolation game is scheduled to tip off at 5:30 pm.
    Boy's 10A Title Game tips at 8:00 pm.
    • 0

    #30 sportsmom14

    sportsmom14

      Camper

    • Members
    • 7 posts

    Posted 15 February 2009 - 01:55 PM

    District 8AAA Girls: (There is one game remaining, Lincoln Co vs Shelbyville. If Lincoln wins then they will tie with Franklin Co.)

    1 Shelbyville 11-0 100.00%
    2 Lawrence Co. 10-2 83.30%
    3 Franklin Co. 7-5 58.30%
    4 Lincoln Co. 6-5 54.50%
    5 Columbia 4-8 33.30%
    6 Coffee Co. 2-10 16.70%
    7 Tullahoma 1-11 8.30%

    Thursday, Feb 19 at Higher Seeds at 7PM:

    Tullahoma at Lawrence Co
    Coffee Co at Franklin Co
    Columbia at Lincoln Co

    Saturday, Feb 21 at Tullahoma:

    Shelbyville vs Lincoln/Columbia Winner
    Tullahoma/Lawrence Winner vs Coffee/Franklin Co Winner

    Monday, Feb 23 at Tullahoma:

    Girls Third Place
    Girls Championship
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    District 8AAA Boys

    1 Shelbyville 10-1 90.90%
    2 Columbia 10-2 83.30%
    3 Franklin Co. 7-5 58.30%
    4 Lawrence Co. 6-6 50.00%
    5 Coffee Co. 3-9 25.00%
    6 Tullahoma 3-9 25.00%
    7 Lincoln Co. 2-9 18.20%

    Friday, Feb 20 at higher seeds at 7PM:

    Lincoln Co at Columbia
    Tullahoma at Franklin Co.
    Coffee Co at Lawrence Co

    Saturday, Feb 21 at Tullahoma:

    Shelbyville vs Lawrence/Coffee Winner
    Columbia/Lincoln Winner vs Tullahoma/Franklin Co Winner

    Tuesday, Feb 24 at Tullahoma:

    Boys Third Place
    Boys Championship




    Does anyone know the times of the games that will be played at Tullahoma?
    • 0




    Spirit Style Chooser: