Jump to content
  • Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

WrestlingGod

Garstin/Maher Battle for Independence Preview

Recommended Posts

Here is the list of ranked wrestlers scheduled to attend the Battle for Independence this weekend in Thompsons Station per TrackWrestling. Fyi, A-AA rankings haven't been updated since the preseason rankings came out so I'm still going off that. 126 looks like it may be the toughest tournament in all of the state if all these kids show up. That is crazy looking.

 

 

106-

1. Max Dansereah (Nolensville)

5. Caleb Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain)

113-

1. Daniel Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain)

3. Sammy Shires (Rossview)

3. Jacob Volgelpohl (Nolensville)

120-

4. John Pittman (Gibbs)

5. Jacob Andrews (Beech)

5. Kale Albritton (Signal Mountain)

126-

1. Brayden Palmer (Beech)

2. Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co)

3. Kevin Muschel (Signal Mountain)

4. David Medina (Riverdale)

4. Ryan Wimbley (Alcoa)

5. Braxton Mann (Science Hill)

6. Ethan Moore (Rossview)

132-

2. Riley Bennett (Fairview)

3. Dominic Williams (Lawrence Co)

6. Christian Underwood (Gibbs)

6. Tyler Seeley (Science Hill)

138-

2. Cameron Henderson (Smyrna)

2. Tyree Bass (Sycamore)

4. George Gillman (Gibbs)

5. Joseph Frye (Science Hill)

5. Will Keener (Sequatchie Co.)

145-

1. Preston Worley (Signal Mountain)

6. Gavin Channell (Nolensville)

152-

3. Oliver Goodgame (Signal Mountain)

5. Mason Smith (Beech)

160-

4. Jake Woodlief (Signal Mountain)

170-

1. Isiah Brooks (Gibbs)

2. Chase Diehl (Science Hill)

3. Robert White (Fairview)

195-

1. Noah Evans (Alcoa)

6. Jacob Knight (Centennial)

220-

1. Jacob Miller (Nolensville)

2. Skylar Coffey (Brentwood)

2. Joel Griffin (Gibbs)

5. Grey Carroll (Alcoa)

Hwt-

4. Riley Daniels (Signal Mountain)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, WrestlingGod said:

Here is the list of ranked wrestlers scheduled to attend the Battle for Independence this weekend in Thompsons Station per TrackWrestling. Fyi, A-AA rankings haven't been updated since the preseason rankings came out so I'm still going off that. 126 looks like it may be the toughest tournament in all of the state if all these kids show up. That is crazy looking.

 

 

106-

1. Max Dansereah (Nolensville)

5. Caleb Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain)

113-

1. Daniel Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain)

3. Sammy Shires (Rossview)

3. Jacob Volgelpohl (Nolensville)

120-

4. John Pittman (Gibbs)

5. Jacob Andrews (Beech)

5. Kale Albritton (Signal Mountain)

126-

1. Brayden Palmer (Beech)

2. Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co)

3. Kevin Muschel (Signal Mountain)

4. David Medina (Riverdale)

4. Ryan Wimbley (Alcoa)

5. Braxton Mann (Science Hill)

6. Ethan Moore (Rossview)

132-

2. Riley Bennett (Fairview)

3. Dominic Williams (Lawrence Co)

6. Christian Underwood (Gibbs)

6. Tyler Seeley (Science Hill)

138-

2. Cameron Henderson (Smyrna)

2. Tyree Bass (Sycamore)

4. George Gillman (Gibbs)

5. Joseph Frye (Science Hill)

5. Will Keener (Sequatchie Co.)

145-

1. Preston Worley (Signal Mountain)

6. Gavin Channell (Nolensville)

152-

3. Oliver Goodgame (Signal Mountain)

5. Mason Smith (Beech)

160-

4. Jake Woodlief (Signal Mountain)

170-

1. Isiah Brooks (Gibbs)

2. Chase Diehl (Science Hill)

3. Robert White (Fairview)

195-

1. Noah Evans (Alcoa)

6. Jacob Knight (Centennial)

220-

1. Jacob Miller (Nolensville)

2. Skylar Coffey (Brentwood)

2. Joel Griffin (Gibbs)

5. Grey Carroll (Alcoa)

Hwt-

4. Riley Daniels (Signal Mountain)

Also if the girls show up this tournament will show how state will turn out.. should be a great tournament on both sides boys and girls 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, werazzlin said:

Looks like Lawrence county is at The Mader Dei Holiday classic

tournament. 

Very good possibility as Dezember's father wrestled at Mater Dei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Final Results (I did edit it down to the top 6 in each weight)

 

Top 10 Teams:

1 Brentwood  159.5
2 Science Hill  153.0
3 Rossview  122.5
4 Centennial  94.0
5 Beech Senior  93.0
6 Independence  89.5
7 Riverdale  87.0
8 Signal Mountain  86.0
9 Nolensville High School  81.0
10 Fairview 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Lippincott of Nolensville High School
  • 2nd Place - Zachariah Loreant of Rossview
  • 3rd Place - Caleb Uhorchuk of Signal Mountain
  • 4th Place - Noah Shriner of Signal Mountain
  • 5th Place - Brandon Adornoo of Northwest
  • 6th Place - JAKE MCDOANLD of Athens

1st Place Match

  • Riley Lippincott (Nolensville High School) 34-5, So. over Zachariah Loreant (Rossview) 13-2, So. (TF-1.5 4:47 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) 20-6, 8th. over Noah Shriner (Signal Mountain) 17-8, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Adornoo (Northwest) 22-5, Sr. over JAKE MCDOANLD (Athens) 13-9, 7th. (Fall 1:46)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Daniel Uhorchuk of Signal Mountain
  • 2nd Place - Samuel Shires of Rossview
  • 3rd Place - Javelle Gillespie of Science Hill
  • 4th Place - Haiden Dill of Chattanooga Central
  • 5th Place - Dylan Ables of Centennial
  • 6th Place - Blake Mitchell of Fairview

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) 24-0, So. over Samuel Shires (Rossview) 30-1, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Javelle Gillespie (Science Hill) 24-7, So. over Haiden Dill (Chattanooga Central) 11-4, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Ables (Centennial) 26-7, Jr. over Blake Mitchell (Fairview) 8-8, Fr. (Fall 0:38)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler McKeefery of Farragut
  • 2nd Place - Jacob Andrews of Beech Senior
  • 3rd Place - Brennan Jennings of Brentwood
  • 4th Place - Max Dansereau of Nolensville High School
  • 5th Place - Stephen McCullough of Centennial
  • 6th Place - James Miller of Science Hill

1st Place Match

  • Tyler McKeefery (Farragut) 19-3, Sr. over Jacob Andrews (Beech Senior) 19-7, Sr. (Inj. 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Jennings (Brentwood) 23-5, Sr. over Max Dansereau (Nolensville High School) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Stephen McCullough (Centennial) 26-6, Sr. over James Miller (Science Hill) 24-3, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braxton Mann of Science Hill
  • 2nd Place - david medina of Riverdale
  • 3rd Place - Chase Bridgford of Independence
  • 4th Place - zachariah garabrandt of Farragut
  • 5th Place - Kale Albritton of Signal Mountain
  • 6th Place - Brycelan Hildebrand of Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Mann (Science Hill) 26-1, So. over david medina (Riverdale) 26-2, Jr. (Dec 13-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Bridgford (Independence) 20-7, Sr. over zachariah garabrandt (Farragut) 17-6, So. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Kale Albritton (Signal Mountain) 19-5, So. over Brycelan Hildebrand (Northeast) 3-2, Jr. (MD 11-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tyler Seeley of Science Hill
  • 2nd Place - Thomas Williams of Rossview
  • 3rd Place - Alex Ables of Centennial
  • 4th Place - Riley Bennett of Fairview
  • 5th Place - Parker Coy of Lovett School
  • 6th Place - Jordan Howe of Stone Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Seeley (Science Hill) 29-4, Jr. over Thomas Williams (Rossview) 20-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Ables (Centennial) 26-4, So. over Riley Bennett (Fairview) 8-4, So. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Coy (Lovett School) 22-7, Fr. over Jordan Howe (Stone Memorial) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 4:16)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cameron Henderson of Smyrna
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Miles of Ravenwood
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Muschel of Signal Mountain
  • 4th Place - Ethan Harvey of Centennial
  • 5th Place - Cooper Finch of Brentwood
  • 6th Place - Tanner Willett of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Henderson (Smyrna) 22-2, Sr. over Cameron Miles (Ravenwood) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Muschel (Signal Mountain) 18-3, So. over Ethan Harvey (Centennial) 11-3, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Finch (Brentwood) 20-7, Jr. over Tanner Willett (Independence) 18-7, So. (Fall 1:40)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Matheson Meade of Bearden
  • 2nd Place - Joseph Frye of Science Hill
  • 3rd Place - Zachary Compton of Independence
  • 4th Place - john hornbuckle of Lovett School
  • 5th Place - Jeremiah Herron of Beech Senior
  • 6th Place - Ryan Wimbley of Alcoa

1st Place Match

  • Matheson Meade (Bearden) 13-2, So. over Joseph Frye (Science Hill) 13-2, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Compton (Independence) 21-7, Sr. over john hornbuckle (Lovett School) 23-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Herron (Beech Senior) 16-7, Sr. over Ryan Wimbley (Alcoa) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mason Smith of Beech Senior
  • 2nd Place - Garner Jones of Brentwood
  • 3rd Place - Owen Medrano of Northeast
  • 4th Place - Nicholas Humphries of Centennial
  • 5th Place - Preston Worley of Signal Mountain
  • 6th Place - Elijah Demello of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Mason Smith (Beech Senior) 15-1, So. over Garner Jones (Brentwood) 19-11, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Medrano (Northeast) 4-1, Sr. over Nicholas Humphries (Centennial) 22-5, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Worley (Signal Mountain) 22-5, So. over Elijah Demello (Independence) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 4:18)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Anthony Jones of Alcoa
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Miller of Independence
  • 3rd Place - Logan Farmer of Athens
  • 4th Place - Maverick Marmol of Independence
  • 5th Place - angel lopez of Smyrna
  • 6th Place - Hutson Staggs of Brentwood

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Jones (Alcoa) 14-4, Jr. over Hunter Miller (Independence) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Farmer (Athens) 9-3, Jr. over Maverick Marmol (Independence) 11-6, So. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • angel lopez (Smyrna) 17-9, Jr. over Hutson Staggs (Brentwood) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 4:09)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chase Diehl of Science Hill
  • 2nd Place - Ryan Brown of Lebanon
  • 3rd Place - Johnny Feldhacker of Brentwood
  • 4th Place - Isaiah Brooks of Gibbs
  • 5th Place - Donovan Rich of Beech Senior
  • 6th Place - Jacob Oxford of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Chase Diehl (Science Hill) 34-0, Sr. over Ryan Brown (Lebanon) 20-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Feldhacker (Brentwood) 23-3, Jr. over Isaiah Brooks (Gibbs) 21-5, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

5th Place Match

  • Donovan Rich (Beech Senior) 19-6, So. over Jacob Oxford (Independence) 19-11, Jr. (For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - william aper of Riverdale
  • 2nd Place - Cooper Palmieri of Northwest
  • 3rd Place - john thomas `Tbo` brooks of Lovett School
  • 4th Place - Samuel Hensley of Bearden
  • 5th Place - Ben Scalera of Beech Senior
  • 6th Place - Jacob Clevenger of Fairview

1st Place Match

  • william aper (Riverdale) 23-5, Sr. over Cooper Palmieri (Northwest) 25-3, Jr. (Inj. 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • john thomas `Tbo` brooks (Lovett School) 19-6, Jr. over Samuel Hensley (Bearden) 12-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Scalera (Beech Senior) 14-9, Jr. over Jacob Clevenger (Fairview) 10-5, Fr. (MD 11-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - luis ramirez of Riverdale
  • 2nd Place - Drake Cunningham of Brentwood
  • 3rd Place - Michael Myers of Gibbs
  • 4th Place - Joseph Wilson of Rossview
  • 5th Place - McKinley Wagner of Nolensville High School
  • 6th Place - Cody DeLano of Fairview

1st Place Match

  • luis ramirez (Riverdale) 29-2, Sr. over Drake Cunningham (Brentwood) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Myers (Gibbs) 21-8, Sr. over Joseph Wilson (Rossview) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • McKinley Wagner (Nolensville High School) 20-8, Jr. over Cody DeLano (Fairview) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 4:09)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Skylar Coffey of Brentwood
  • 2nd Place - Wes Miller of Nolensville High School
  • 3rd Place - Logan McMillan of Rossview
  • 4th Place - Nick Law of Bearden
  • 5th Place - Donavyn Walker of Chattanooga Central
  • 6th Place - Amir Saleib of John Overton

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Coffey (Brentwood) 26-0, Jr. over Wes Miller (Nolensville High School) 32-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan McMillan (Rossview) 28-6, Sr. over Nick Law (Bearden) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Donavyn Walker (Chattanooga Central) 13-7, Jr. over Amir Saleib (John Overton) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jackson Clevenger of Fairview
  • 2nd Place - Justin Kinder of Alcoa
  • 3rd Place - Garrison Albino of Gibbs
  • 4th Place - alexander steele of Centennial
  • 5th Place - Jack Tevis of Science Hill
  • 6th Place - Cameron Garnett of Stone Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Clevenger (Fairview) 13-0, Sr. over Justin Kinder (Alcoa) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrison Albino (Gibbs) 19-6, Jr. over alexander steele (Centennial) 3-4, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Tevis (Science Hill) 20-12, Sr. over Cameron Garnett (Stone Memorial) 12-10, So. (Fall 0:43)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements



×