Jump to content
  • Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

rebelboy121

Transfer to Private School

Recommended Posts

If parents move a certain distance or more from their previous school, I believe that student does not have to sit out.  9th graders can play if they transferred in during the summer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, TeeterTot said:

If parents move a certain distance or more from their previous school, I believe that student does not have to sit out.  9th graders can play if they transferred in during the summer.

25 miles i believe 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, rebelboy121 said:

What about to a boarding school?

Section 11. General Provisions. Residence. A student changing schools for any reason, to be eligible, must live at home with his/her parent(s) or guardian(s), unless: (a) the student is moving to a boarding school and has no athletic record the previous twelve months in any sport.

Section 12. Eligible Transfer Students.

d. The student is moving from a boarding school where they are a boarder to the school serving the territory where his/her parents live, or vice versa, provided the student has attended the school he/she is leaving for a minimum of twelve months and provided the principal at the school he/she is leaving indicates in writing that the move is not for athletic or disciplinary reasons. The move must be at the beginning of the school year. (Note: The school must be outside the day school territory of the boarding school.);

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Public to Private transfer is ineligible unless the two schools are outside each others school zone and there has bonafide change in residence from one zone to another.  Obviously, public schools have clearly defined school zones within the school systems. For private schools, TSSAA specifies that the "school zone" is a 20-mile radius from the location of the school. This causes some overlap in zones when two schools involved in the transfer are within the same area. This transfer student will be ineligible unless they acquire a court order/hardship, parent works at the school, or has no previous athletic record. I know for the private school zones in Knox County, their "school zone" acquires almost all of Knox County and even parts of neighboring counties. As long as the two school zones are separate from one another and there is a bonafide change in address, the athlete is eligible for play immediately.

Transfer Student – A transfer student is any student changing schools for any reason other than having completed the highest, or terminal, grade at another school. A student who must change schools because he/she has completed the highest grade at his/her previous school is not considered a transfer student and is eligible to participate in athletics at any school he/she attends, without further approval, provided he/she satisfies the residence requirement above.

Section 12. Eligible Transfer Students.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 13 below, the following transfer students are eligible:
a. The student has no athletic record in the previous twelve months in any sport sponsored by TSSAA;
b. There has been a bona fide change of residence by the student's entire family unit in which (1) the old residence is outside the territory of the new school, (2) the new residence is outside the territory of the old school, and (3) the new residence is inside the territory of the new school. If such a change of residence occurs between school years, the student must transfer at the beginning of the school year
to be eligible. If the change of residence occurs during the school year, the student may transfer without loss of eligibility (1) at the time his/her parents change residence; (2) at the end of the next report card period; (3) at the close of the semester or term; or (4) at the close of the school year;
c. The student changes schools as a direct result of re-zoning or re-assignment of students by the local school system provided the student transfers at the time they are re-zoned or re-assigned;
d. The student is moving from a boarding school where they are a boarder to the school serving the territory where his/her parents live, or vice versa, provided the student has attended the school he/she is leaving for a minimum of twelve months and provided the principal at the school he/she is leaving indicates in writing that the move is not for athletic or disciplinary reasons. The move must be at the beginning of the school year. (Note: The school must be outside the day school territory of the
boarding school.);
e. The student is transferring to a senior high school in the same system into the earliest grade offered at that senior high school, i.e. at the student's first opportunity to move to that school;
f. The student who has been determined by a Court to be dependent and neglected and consequently changes residences and schools as a result of a Court order;
g. The first time the student changes residence from one parent to the other as a result of a court ordered custody change, so long as the principal of the former school attests in writing that the move was not for athletic or disciplinary reasons; or
h. The first time the student changes residence from a guardian to either or both parents as a result of a court ordered custody change, so long as the principal of the former school attests in writing that the move was not for athletic or disciplinary reasons;
i. The student is attending school where the student's parent works as a full-time certified teacher, that parent takes a full-time job as a certified teacher at a different school, and the student transfers to the school where the parent takes the new job. The transfer must take place when the parent takes the job or, if the job change occurs during the school year, the transfer must be made at the beginning of
the following school year;
j. The student who transfers from school A to school B and then returns to school A without having participated in any sanctioned sport at any level or without practicing three or more days after the first official TSSAA day of practice in any sport at any level at school B. This must be verified in writing by the administration of school B.

Edited by CU06

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, dixieboyfan20 said:

Franklin County’s QB transferred to A boarding school and is said to be eligible.

Which of these rules will get him eligible.  I dont see any that will.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the boarding school a TSSAA member? Even though it's a boarding school, is the student boarding there? Some have a mixture of boarders and commuters. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements



×